Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program Onclosing.

Posted on 2003-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey.

The program onclose event works when i close the program.
But when windows closes it or taskmanager then it won't use the onclose event.
How can you set an event on windows closes or taskmanager.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JuiceJJ
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 500 total points
ID: 9701960
Hi,

About Windows shutdown:

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    { Private declarations }
    procedure WMQueryEndSession (var Message: TMessage); message WM_QUERYENDSESSION ;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.WMQueryEndSession(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  // do your stuff here
  Message.Result := Integer(true);
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9701993
Forgot to say that TForm1 is your main form. The code above is for your main form only.

When I close an app with the Task manager (Windows XP) then my form's OnClose event gets called.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9702152
why don't use the OnCloseQuery event?
It's called when message WMQueryEndSession is received by the form...
and there you can also reject the closure setting canclose to false

F68 ;-)
0