Solved

VB not compiling project under different user account

Posted on 2003-11-07
29
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I keep getting the error "Error in loading dll" when I try to compile my project under a different user account on the same computer I have been creating my application on. Both are power user accounts (originally the one I was developing on was an administrator account but I switched it). The compilation stops before it even hits any of my code that I created. I have disabled all API declarations in my code to test to see if that was the problem (one of the experts mentioned this to me in another question). I'm using VB6SP5 on a win2k machine. There are no other error messages associated with this. if you have any ideas to fix this problem, please let me know. thanks :o)

guid
0
Comment
Question by:guidway
  • 14
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MaxPol
MaxPol earned 50 total points
ID: 9702906
Have you tried on another environment (other machine)? Just in case some reference to the DLL are wrongly placed in the registry or some access issues are there.

Bye,

Max
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9702984
no, it is a good idea, but unfortunately no other machine here has VB installed. I doubt they would let me install it somewhere else just for testing purposes... It's not really a big issue since I can still develop under my own account, but I was just curious why if I create a new account it won't work. I didn't know if that was an issue in VB or just on this computer and if there was possibly any fixes for it. thanks for the response.

guid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9703259
guidway,
    A power user doesn't necessarily have access to all the directories an administrator has. It could be a security issue. Another thing to consider is that it may be a disk quota issue. Try changing the new id to be an administrator and compiling the program.

Dang123

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9703353
Hi Dang123,

I changed the account to admin and it ran fine. Which makes me agree with you that it sounds like a permissions issue. What I can't understand though is why my account (now a power user) can access the project but another power user can't. As far as I can tell I have given full access to all of my project files/directories and nothing is stored in a person's user profile or anything (it is all in directories everyone can access on the computer). I could see if it were an adminstrator versus a power user in compiling it but it is a power user versus a power user (one works, one doesn't). I'll take a look at disk quota's since I didn't look at that before. If you think of anything else let me know.

thanks for your suggestions.

guid
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9703417
no disk quota's are active.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9703456
guidway,
    It is probably security on either a directory of component file. Under the account that works, try using the package and deployment wizard to find the files your project is dependent on then make sure each of those files is available to the other id.

    Also, try creating a new program (a hello world type of thing) and compiling it under the new id to see if it has problems compiling.

    Good luck

Dang123

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 9703528
There is obviously some dll missing or otherwise when you run from your other power user account.  The fact that it is during compilation is very odd.  Can you compile any application under the other account?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9703818
I can compile all other aspects of the project group (consists of two executables and that one dll). Both executables compile fine on the new power user account and the old account (just that one dll project is the problem on the new user account).

Only one of the executables link to the dll, the other executable is completely standalone (I didn't mention it before for that reason).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dang123 earned 100 total points
ID: 9703850
guidway,
    OK so you have security to the VB executable, thats good. Can you check the individual components used by the "problem" dll?

Dang123
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9703852
I tried a basic hello world as a separate project (outside of the project group) and it compiled fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9703918
I ran the deployment wizard and created a dependency file and made a record of all the dependencies in the project. I then checked each of the dependencies directly and looked at the security information for them and all of them had at least read and execute access for power users (do they need anything more?).

I know I'm probably going to hit myself when I find out what the problem was because it is probably some dll file I'm overlooking as everyone has mentioned (or something just as easy).

thanks again,

guid
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:AzraSound
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 9703978
What dlls does this problem dll reference/use?  Minus any APIs...I'm just talking about what is listed under Project -> REFERENCES.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9703993
Hmmm, you have access to all the dependencies and the VB executables. I was thinking that perhaps one of the components was installed as belonging to only installer.

Hrrmmm..... Well dang it, I'm plum out of ideas for now.   ; )

Perhaps someone else has the solution; I'll chime back in if I think of anything else.

Best of luck

Dang123

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9704060
>>What dlls does this problem dll reference/use?<<

references are:

Visual Basic for Applications
Visual Basic runtime objects and procedures
Visual Basic objects and procedures

Esri Object library (library for my interaction with Esri ArcGIS - this is a 3rd party application I'm developing my application for, I know it is required)

Esri ArcMap Object library (similar to above)

Microsoft Scripting Runtime

OLE Automation (to use IPictureDisp I think)

that's the current references I have selected in my dll project. If you think I am missing any please let me know.

thanks

guid
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 9704114
When you open the DLL project standalone, do you get the same error if you select "Run -> Start with Full Compile"?  Where are the Esri dll files located?  Does a compilation error log get generated (I think its named ProjectName.log)?  If so, does it provide any more detail?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9704167
>>When you open the DLL project standalone, do you get the same error if you select "Run -> Start with Full Compile"? <<

yep, same error.

>>Where are the Esri dll files located? <<

they reside in the directory where I installed Esri ArcGIS. Do I need to move them to my directory?

>>Does a compilation error log get generated (I think its named ProjectName.log)? <<

I don't see a log file anywhere... is logging something I need to enable or does it do it automatically?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 9704189
Do you get the same error if you don't select "Run -> Start with Full Compile"?

The only reason I asked about their location is because I thought they might be in a directory not visible to the other account.  You know how some applications allow you to choose whether you are installing for just the logged on user or for any user?

I wasn't real sure on the log file.   Never seen one myself either...they may only apply to compilations from the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9704236
>>Do you get the same error if you don't select "Run -> Start with Full Compile"?<<

I'm guessing you mean if I just select run. If so, I still get the error. If not, I'm not sure what else I would select. ;-)

Well... personally I'm beginning to think it does have something to do with ESRI. The more I think about it the more realize I did install ESRI as an administrator on my original account (the one that I switched to power user later on). I'm wondering if that would have something to do with it. I know it is just a long shot but I might try to install ESRI again as a power user (if it lets me) and see if that fixes anything on this test account. ESRI is very stingy on who can install it and use it, etc... so it could possibly be a problem with their dll's.

I'll keep playing with it and see what happens...

thanks again everyone!

guid
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9704251
it won't let me install it as power user... :-( I'll switch this account to administrator and try to install it and switch the account back to power user and try to run my project.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9704252

Try your reinstall from you new id. Let us know if both ids work then.

Dang123
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9704276
unfortunately I just realized it doesn't have a reinstall option. Unless I completely uninstall/reinstall the application which I kind of hate to do (it would be my luck none of it works then...)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 9704405
>>ESRI is very stingy on who can install it and use it, etc... so it could possibly be a problem with their dll's

At this point in time, that would be my guess.  How you best go about testing this theory...I'm not really sure.  It would be ideal if you could test this on another computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9704447
Well, its time for the weekend for me so I'm going to put this down and maybe attack it at a fresh angle on Monday. thanks again for everyone's help and have a good weekend.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9716046
forgive me for this sudden outburst... WOO HOO!!!

I fixed the problem (finally). I decided the best thing to do would be to start working from the ground up so I removed all the modules/class modules/forms/resources/designers out of the project and began loading them one at a time and compiling them. It worked great for the first few so I realized it had to be a problem in a particular module/form that was causing this (as many of you had mentioned). It turned out that I had a designer form I had imported months ago from a VBA project I was doing and it had a control built into it that for some reason was not being viewed correctly in the new user account (it was an Esri control called MapControls 8.2). I re-created the reference to it and everything compiles fine now.

thanks everyone for your patience and dedication. For the points I will divide the points like this...

50 pts to MaxPol (for giving a good idea, although I couldn't test it)
100 pts to AzraSound
100 pts to Dang123

thanks everyone again for your help. :o)

guid

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9716078
guidway,
    Hey congrats!!!!

Dang123
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxPol
ID: 9716143
Well, I will keep this 50 even if I stated since the beginning that the issue was prob in the registry reference to a module!!!

Thanks anyway,

Max
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 9716203
MaxPol,
How about offering some congratulatory remarks for the fact that he found a solution rather than showing this "holier than thou" attitude in which you feel your single, initial, speculative comment should have been taken as gospel, and that 50 points is some type of insult to your contributions.


guidway,
Glad you got it working   :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxPol
ID: 9716252
Not at all AzraSound,

it was not an insult, just a possible missunderstanding of my first message.

Anyway if you wish to talk about this, just do it somewhere else.

Max

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9716524
Hi MaxPol,

I understand what you are saying and I did not overlook your comment. True, it may have been a registry error in the references, however the idea of collaboration is not just to state the problem, but also to propose the solution (or at least as Azra and Dang did, keep trying to narrow down possibilities till a solution can be reached). I received one comment from you that gave me a general idea of where the problem was but you did not elaborate on how I could solve it. To be honest, I didn't even know if you were still listening to the question since I never heard from you again. As an asker, it helps when I know that a user is still there listening and trying to figure out a solution to a problem.

You gave a really good idea  that if I would have been able to implement may have helped me discover what the problem was however I could not use it due to my environment. I gave points to each expert because they did help me to understand the problem and gave some great ideas on finding a solution to it. Using a combination of those ideas came to me that I thought might work, which (surprisingly) did. thanks again for your help!

Dang, Azra,

thanks for the comments. I'm just glad it was fixed before I went nuts... ;o)
0