[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor display setting problem

Posted on 2003-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I changed my monitor resolution from 800x600 to 1024x768. But the whole size of windon screen shrinked and even I maximize windon screen, there still is half-inch thick black border around it. How can I get rid of this black border so the maximized window can ocuppy whole monitor? btw, I am using Windows 2000.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:siyu
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 9701636
Hi siyu,
hehe use the buttons on the monitor use the stretch and move left/right and move up/down buttons

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9701691
Siyu,

You can also try increasing the refresh rate of the monitor if you have streched it as far as it goes.

Right Click on Desktop, Properties, Settings, Advance, Monitor, Refresh, if the monitor doesn't support the refresh you try you will get a dodgy looking screen for 25 seconds before it kicks back to how it was.  You may have to drop the Colour Depth to increase the refresh enough to fill the whole screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:siyu
ID: 9701747
How to stretch screen?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9702057
What type of DISPLAY do you have?  It could very well be that it doesn't support 1024x768 at a useful rate and you're getting a rotten image.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:siyu
ID: 9702144
Thank you, PeterLong, and all of you who replied my question.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9706616
ThanQ
0