?
Solved

"Denied Recursion" messages in firewall log

Posted on 2003-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We recently put all our servers behind a firewall (an Instagate EX2 to be exact).  We have a few web servers, a mail server, and a DNS server running Simple DNS Plus.  I've set up all the policies and everything seems to be working fine except one thing.

Our firewall logs are HUGE and 99% of it is the same message over and over again:
"denied recursion for query from [69.18.166.34].1031 for svr5.erh.noaa.gov IN"
that IP address "69.18.166.34" is the external IP of our DNS server.

Does anybody know what this message means?  What causes it?  If there's anything we can do to stop it?  We go through periods where this message comes up about 50 times per second!

If it helps: Noaa.gov is a weather server that our webservers (using cold fusion) grab weather from to display on webpages.  Those weather pages are working fine despite this repeated message.
0
Comment
Question by:noreastnerd
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daJman earned 720 total points
ID: 9703776
I suspect your DNS server config. Try this:

In the Options menu in DNS Server Plus remove the IP range listed under "Offer Recursion to"

If it requires IP's, put in the internal IP address range of your local LAN private subnet.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976315
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: daJman

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0