Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphical problem

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello programmers!
I have a picture:
http://www.hot.ee/serk/pilt2.jpg

Does anybody have any ideas or examples, how to scan in the time that there is(upper part of the circle)

I can do everything else I need with this picture but i don't understand How I can scan in the time that is there(24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17 and so on)
If anybody can help with examples or just WITH GOOD IDEAS THEN PLEASE LET ME KNOW!!!

Thank you!!
Priit Serk
serk@hot.ee
0
Comment
Question by:PSERK
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9702021
Hi,

I think you need an OCR component. And I have no experience using OCR.

Regards, Geo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheNew-Old
ID: 9704155
Hello,

   Well.....I do not know ...but interesting picture anyway :))
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 9707620
This looks like a "Photo" of some sort of rotating timer (or clock) display disk, if you are getting an Image from a digital camera that takes a photo of this disk, you might have a very very difficult time, because you may not be able to get an exact position for what you want scan, , , , but if you are only accesssing a single Digital Bitmap, then you might be able to presicly navagate this bitmap and compare the pixels to the same bitmap where you know the exact location of the pixels for the time numbers to compare
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSERK
ID: 9707763
That kind of picture comes from the trucks. All their driving data is saved to that kind of image. I managed successfully to convert the picture to pf1bit image. So there are now only black and white pixels. I had much trouble with finding the center point of the image, because it is not correct circle. It seems to be but it is not. There are 4 different types of images but their size is almost/practically same, only difffer in some pixels. So at this point I am trying to scan in the time using certain radius. I don't know if this works fine but I'll let you know as soon as possible. But I must go and do my school homework

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Povilas earned 2000 total points
ID: 9708255
http://www2.arnes.si/~gkrjes12/timerecognition.html

This is clock time recognition from image. it might help u.
0