[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

saving input in to text file, using Fscommand and Dos commands.

Posted on 2003-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi Geeks,

 IN Flash MX ( with 98/xp)

      I Would like to have some detailed information on how to save the input text into a external text file.

      And would like to have idea's on how to make a intranetwork messaging service using flash.

       And All options that can be used while using a FSCommand.

    would be glad to have new idea's.

Jainth
0
Comment
Question by:jayanthgj
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jayanthgj
ID: 9702125
i have searched the web almost every nooks but found some command like,

 Fscommand("save", "filenaem.txt");

But i dont know from where would i get the data to write in for filename.txt, and the snytex doesn't tell me,  how it is...

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 500 total points
ID: 9702525
If your movie is deployed online, you need a server side language:

asp: http://www.negatyve.com/EE/write/asp.zip
php: http://www.negatyve.com/EE/write/php.zip

If your movie is deployes as a projector created with flash5, you can use:

fscommand("save", "file.txt");

which saves all variables from the main timeline inside "file.txt" (in the format variable1=value1&variable2=value2)

If your movie is deployes as a projector created with flash mx or above, you cannot use fscommand, but you need a third party tool:

http://www.multidmedia.com/software/flashstudio/
http://www.northcode.com/swfstudio/index.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 9730872
negatyve, in your asp example

will the line of code - objTextFile.WriteLine request("variable") stay the same if i'm setting the variable explicitly in flash rather than from an input field?

i've got a number of questions with radio buttons which set the _global.score1 then at the end of the quiz they click the btn which then runs the function below:


function onDone() {
      var answer1 = _global.score1;
      trace(answer1);
      loadVariablesNum("1.asp", 0, "POST");
}

i can't get the text file to write (the 1.asp is your pagina.asp file)

ideas?
ta
:)
blue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 9730893
never mind, having a blonde moment, my files are 1 level down.

doh!!!

0