Solved

Cant see server in Lan

Posted on 2003-11-07
9
685 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello experts,
I've got a home network set up - 3 windows mechines and 1 linux web server.
the linux server has several domains hosted on it.
I can only access this linux box from a WAN, since if i enter my external IP within the LAN, i reach my router's web interface.
If i'm on the WAN and I enter my IP, i reach my linux server.
If i'm within the LAN and i enter the internal IP of the server, i reach its main page (obviously).

Here comes the question:
how do i reach the different domains from within the LAN, if i can only access the server using name based domains from a WAN?

say my domains are : example.com  domain.com  expert.com
and my internal ip of the server is 10.0.0.9

how do i access .... example.com within the LAN?

from a WAN it works great... but accessing it from the LAN is the problem here...

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:11ods
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9702184
Try creating a local hosts file on a workstation with the IP address of the Linux server:

example:
10.0.0.9 <tab> www.example.com
10.0.0.9 <tab> www.expert.com
10.0.0.9 <tab> www.test.com

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 500 total points
ID: 9702230
 go into the web config of your routers web interface....  their should be an option to turn on and off remote admin... turn it off..

  or you can setup an internal DNS server and set your client computers to use that dns server ...  on the internal dns server set the domains to go the internal address
ie domain 1 = 10.0.0.9

 if you decide on an internal dns server an easy ont to use i found to be one called Simple DNS available for download at http://jhsoft.com

 Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cubanjoe
ID: 9702568
You need to specify a new DNS name on your DNS server .  Eg: http://webbox will take you to you internal IP.  I was messing with this yesterday with one of my servers, and it solved our problem.

If your just on a switch, and have no central server, then you need to download a DNS server like vtobusman suggested.  
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Brazuca_Califa
ID: 9703484
Your Apache more likely is configured with virtual domains right? Where expert.com points to one web site etc..
So your computer needs to be reaching the server using this names.
Try your local host file on Win2k located at
c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc
hosts

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:koquito
ID: 9704793
Are those domains only intended for web use?
You can differentiate the domains by IPs.
USe ifconfig in your LInux box to add more than one IP to the NIC, then using Apache (or any web server) you can assign the right IP to the appropiate site(domain).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iaind
ID: 9706130
If your domains are registered on an external DNS server then when you type the domains names in they get resolved to the external ip addresses.  Most routers don't like this and you can't have trafic that goes out, to come back in.

You have two options.

Add the servers to the hosts file on all your internal pc's/servers.
Or run your own internal DNS server and mirror the external information but with the internal IP addresses.  Your linux server will already have BIND installed on it mostlikly.

Have a look at http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/DNS-HOWTO.html and http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-hn/dns-static.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9708226
If your router supports it, you could possibly use port forwarding.
Or you could set up a reverse proxy on the linux server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:11ods
ID: 9711346
sorry for the delay

thank you for your input and ideas everyone,

i will close this question by the end of the week once i get a chance to try this!
sorry again

11ods
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9712650
hi,

If u are using linux,
u have to install samba so that u other windows platform can connect to it.
0