Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Minix Operating system-C Language; need to view disk blocks

Posted on 2003-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i need to view the files blocks along with the name last access time and inode number, i have managed to do the last three but not the block number
im using the following header
include<stat.h>
include<dirent>
inlcude<stdio.h> etc

all i need to know is how i can view the files blocks address, i know inode.h holds an array of blocks
0
Comment
Question by:thegameskeeper
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9703405
check the files under src/fs/*.h.
u might all the definition for data structures and there u can move on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegameskeeper
ID: 9710607
t
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1500 total points
ID: 9720395
if you are still interested, look under extra help and extra help #2 sections at this link
http://cs.dixie.edu/f03/cs3400/Programs/p6.htm
0