Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verify what progress or percentage complete a particular print job is

Posted on 2003-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi Guys,
Is there any tricks to determine what percentage complete a particular print job is on Unix.
using lpstat command or something


Cheers


B Cunney





0
Comment
Question by:Barry Cunney
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9706129
I don't think there's anything in a standard Unix print system that can do this, sorry.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 9706661
Not that bad - it tells when it is printing and when it is printed, today's printers are returning lpd status, so you can get to know how it goes on printer too.
0