Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I need to change this registry key in VBA using a command button? HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable

Any thoughts?

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:archer1050
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9702994
you could shell a .reg file or try this code out ...

http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0015.htm

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inox
ID: 9703830

you can use

    Dim objWSH As Object    
    Set objWSH = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    objWSH.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\MyApplication\strValue", "Some string value"

you also can use the
GetSetting, SaveSetting functions:
GetSetting(appname, section, key[, default])
but they are linited to the HKEY_CURRENT_USER key, sufficient for your request
0
 

Author Comment

by:archer1050
ID: 9712913
The value is a dword value, will this function still work?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inox earned 500 total points
ID: 9714332

with
objWSH.RegWrite "HKLM\Software\MyApplication\key1", 1234, "REG_DWORD"

you can write integers and read also
0