Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Loop needed

Posted on 2003-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Could somebody please help me with a simple loop. I need the code below to take the value entered into "b" and increment it until it reaches b+12, then exit. I've tried different loops and they have all failed or got stuck in an enternal loop. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Sub a11()

    On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

    Const NEVER_TIME_OUT = 0

    Dim BS As String    ' Chr$(rcBS) = Chr$(8) = Control-H
    Dim ESC As String   ' Chr$(rcESC) = Chr$(27) = Control-[

    BS = Chr$(rcBS)
    ESC = Chr$(rcESC)

With Session

b = Application.InputBox("Enter the beginning VT1 SDF")

   
    .Transmit "ent-vt1::vt1-" & b & "-1&&-28:veo;"
Session.Wait 10

'Call a12
Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
    .MsgBox Err.Description, vbExclamation + vbOKOnly

    End With
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:vharrig
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9702632
With Session
   b = Application.InputBox("Enter the beginning VT1 SDF")

   for i = b to b + 12    
     .Transmit "ent-vt1::vt1-" & b & "-1&&-28:veo;"
     Session.Wait 10
   next
0
 

Author Comment

by:vharrig
ID: 9702703
bobbit31

Thank you, but the same value keeps coming up. I'm entering 673 into the inputbox and I need it to increment 674, 675 - 684. The same problem happened to me when I was trying as well. Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxPol earned 200 total points
ID: 9702815
bobbit31 was almost right,

With Session
   b = Application.InputBox("Enter the beginning VT1 SDF")

   for i = b to b + 12    
     .Transmit "ent-vt1::vt1-" & i  & "-1&&-28:veo;"  'Verify that instead of  b, here you should place i
     Session.Wait 10
   next

So instead of b you should use i

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9702870
oops, typo ;) sorry for the confusion
0
 

Author Comment

by:vharrig
ID: 9702893
Thank you very much. That worked perfectly.
0