Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i call a specific form and continue executing instruccions after the form is closed

Posted on 2003-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, I need to know how can i activate a Form from a specific function and after then form is closed return to the function that activate it. And execute the rest of the functions.
Example.

  I have a form to make a search from an specific table. That search is going to return some values i need to work for on the "parent" form so, when i close then "child" form i need the program to coninue executing other instruccions After the

     "Form1.Visible := True;"

   
0
Comment
Question by:jpmonja
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9702716
just use

     Form1.ShowModal;

instead of

     Form1.Visible := True;

meikl ;-)

   



   

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chopinke
ID: 9705813
Here is another way if you want to create this window at runtime and not automatically when the app starts:

Go to Project / Options and remove the FormX from the autocreate.

Then when you want to show the form ( I assume this is a dialog box for example), then:

FormX := TFormX.Create(FormMain);
try
  if FormX.ShowModal = mrOK then
    //OK button was pressed on the form
  else
    //Some other button, like CANCEL button was pressed
finally
  FormX.Free;
end;
0