Solved

AD Problems.  Please Help!!

Posted on 2003-11-07
15
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have two issues with my AD that i need help on.  

#1)  I just installed SUS on my windows2k server, but i cannot see the Windows update policies in my group policy.  It just isn't there.  I have tried to reinstall SUS, but i still can't get it to show up.  This was happening before my second problem.

#2)  I just changed my admin password and now i cannot get into my AD Users and Computers.  I get the following error:

Naming information cannot be located because:
The logon attempt failed
Contact your system adminsitrator to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.

Now, my guess is that if i would change the password back to the old one, everything would work.  The only problem is that i can't get into my AD console to change it.  So, my guess is that i need to change the account info to start up the AD service.  So, can anybody tell me which service is in charge of starting up AD and the Domain?  
0
Comment
Question by:Vince98
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Y'know, I'll bet there are folx that frequent the Networking TA that miight be able to help you, but you might get a faster and better response if you post this in the Windows 2000 Operating System TA.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darth_wannabe earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
OK, to answer #1 (obviously we need to answer #2 first):

Open Active Directory Users and Computers

Find the OU that you want to apply the policy to. Right click -> Properties -> Group Policy -> New

name the policy something like 'Auto Updatates'

highlight the new policy and click 'Edit'

Group Policy Editor should now be open. Under 'Computer Configuration', Right-Click 'Administrative Templates and select 'Add/Remove Templates'

Click 'Add'

select the template 'wuau.adm' (in the WINNT\INF directory) and click 'open'

Click 'CLose'

Expand 'Computer Configuration->Administrative Templates->Windows Componants'. You should now see 'Windows update' in there. Set up your settings how you want.

Don't forget to put the http:// in front of your SUS servers name ;)



0
 

Assisted Solution

by:twilightdirge
twilightdirge earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I can help with the Group policy part of this issue for sure.
#1:

In order to access the windows update policies you need to add them in.
In order to do this open any in any GPO, and expand "Computer Configuration", right click "Administrative Templates" and select "Add/Remove Template. Then click, and open the "wuau.adm" template click close this window, and you should see "Windows Update" now under "Windows Components"

#2
For the password issue, where did you change the password, and how are you trying to access the AD Users and Computers?

i.e. are you terminal serviced in, or local, and did you use the CTRL-ALT-DEL to change the password, or did you change it in the AD Users and Computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vince98
Comment Utility
i changed the password in AD Users and computers.  I haven't rebooted the server yet because i don't want to be locked out.  But, on the other hand, maybe a reboot will solve my problem.  

Thanks for the SUS help.  I'll do it as soon as i get back in :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
By the way, when you set up your SUS options, keep in mind that unless you choose the last option in the menu 'Download and schedule updates' (?) that your users will need admin rights for the patches to install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
also a good idea to enable the 'No auto restart' option. Users get pissed when their machines reboot while they were off drinking coffee and lose all their work ;)

If no one is logged onto the machine, then it will reboot, but if someone is, then they will be prompted for it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
Also twilightdirge was correct. if you changed your pwd in AD users and computers, but are still logged onto your machine with the old pwd, you will have to log off and back on with the new pwd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vince98
Comment Utility
sweet...i just logged off and logged back in and everything works.  I guess i was afraid that i would be locked out and i can't afford to be locked out from my server.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
No prob. Feel free to contact with any questions about SUS, as I just got done implementing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vince98
Comment Utility
i just imported the SUS template into AD and i only see two options and i don't see an auto-restart option there.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
Where are you looking, and what are the two options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vince98
Comment Utility
I am in my group policy for my OU.  I am looking under Admin Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Update and i have the following options:

Configure Automatic Updates
Specify intranet Microsoft update service location
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
Comment Utility
strange......you should also have 'reschedule automatic updates scheduled installations' and 'no auto-restart for scheduled automatic updates installations'..........maybe these only show up after you set it for scheduled updates? although I seem to recall them always being there.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
Comment Utility
If you are getting the error that you posted
Naming information cannot be located because:
The logon attempt failed
Contact your system adminsitrator to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.
.
It has nothing to do with your password.  AD is nt running properly most likely beacuse the sysvol share is missing.  If you open a command prompt and type net share.  Look and see if it is there.  If it is not OPen you registry and go to HKLM\System\Current Control Set\Services\Net Logon\Parameters\SysvolReady

Make sure it is set to 1

That will make sure it is shared out and away you go
0