Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't access my office network on Windows xp pro

Posted on 2003-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I connected a new computer to our network, but I can't access other computers, or other computers can't access the new computer. The user name does appear on the computer group names, and the computer also is also receiving the shared internet sharing connection. The message that appears is "mshome is not accessible".....you do not have access permission
0
Comment
Question by:raro69
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 180 total points
ID: 9702982
Did you enable Netbios over TCP/IP?

Make sure you are in the same workgroup.

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.
Reboot
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 120 total points
ID: 9705028
same question as
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20791323.html
dup questions
so same comment
new machine XP Pro?
Run local security policy editor from control panel admin tools and set the local policy, Network Access: Let everyone permissions apply to anonymous users, to enabled and make sure guest account is enabled


Hey lrmoore, been a while!
0