Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

read filename from TPicture

Posted on 2003-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi...

i can't find the way to extract the filename of the associated file of a TPicture...

i assign the file with something like:

img := TPicture.Create;
img.LoadFromFile('the_file');

but i need to extract that filename... how do i do that?

thank u for your answers.
0
Comment
Question by:corsita
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 200 total points
ID: 9703469
A TImage doesn't remember where it loaded from. You'll have to store it separately somewhere, or derive a new component from TImage

0
 

Author Comment

by:corsita
ID: 9709310
really? ... that's weird...

ok thanks for that!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 9711858
How about when you load the file you save the file path to a variable named something like:

            picfilename

...as a string of course

Then when you want the filename simply refer to this variable.

Regards,

Hypoviax
0