Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Filesearch/filecopy and remote permissions

Posted on 2003-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am trying to first get a file directory and then to copy files from a computer on the network.  To make a long story short, I am having problems doing this due to issues with permissions and security on the remote computer.  Is there a way to get file directories and copy files from a remote computer but specifying access using a particular username and password other than that in use on the local computer?  I know this can be and is done when opening remote ODBC data sources.  Can it be done for simple file access?
0
Comment
Question by:beachbt
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 750 total points
ID: 9703076
you can map the network share (make sure you reference windows script host object under project/references):

Dim wNet as new WshNetwork
wNet.MapNetworkDrive "Z:", "\\SERVER\SHARE", , <user name>, <password>
set wNet = nothing

now you can do whatever you want w/ Z:

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9703997
Check if that letter is not already used first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beachbt
ID: 9704086
I'm going to accept Bobbit31's comment as the solution, though I had to do it a slightly different way.  On our systems, the drive mappings are fairly densely populated already, and in a not always predictable fashion.  So selecting a drive to map would be tricky.  But a variation on this, a Shell("NET USE \\server\share /user:<username> <pwd>") allows pretty much the same thing as mapping, but doesn't require an actual drive letter assignment.  Bobbit31 got me looking in this direction, so I'll award him the solution
0