Solved

How to filter out messages that contain a particular attachment

Posted on 2003-11-07
8
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm using Notes version 5.0.11.  Every day, I receive about 50 spam messages that have different senders and different subject lines, but all contain the same attachment -- say, file.htm.

I'd like Notes to automatically delete all incoming messages that contain this file. I've toyed around with the Rules feature, but it doesn't seem to be able to target attachments.

I've heard it is possible to write code for Notes (similar to VBA in MS Office). Can Notes be programmed with this kind of behavior? I'm a software developer (primary exp. with Java, C#, C, etc.), so I can understand coding explanations.
0
Comment
Question by:smitty22
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9703276
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9703284
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9704337
I simply use the rules.

1) All stuff that has my name in cc or bcc goes into 1 folder.

2) All stuff that is coming from *.com  goes into another folder.

3) All known addresses go into a 3rd folder .

This works well since 99% of my mail is internal NOTES, rather than SMTP.

I hope this helps !
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9712089
If ur using TrendMicro as Anti virus for ur Notes server, then u can set those attachments blocking in the database.

Just name the attachment ext., like .zip, .exe then all the mails going out and coming in will be blocked.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 9712343
Not just Trend Micro.  All the e-Mail content scnners can do this.

The following delivery agent will do this as well:

constgoAwayFile = "deadly.pif"
Dim s as new notesSession
dim db as notesDatabase
Set db = s.currentDatabase
Dim docs as notesDocumentCollection
Set docs = db.unprocessedDocuments
Dim doc as notesDocument
set doc = docs.getFirstDocument
dim attachment as notesEmbeddedObject
do until doc is nothing
   set attachment = doc.getAttachment(goAwayFile)
   if not (attachment is nothing) then
      doc.putInFolder "SPAM"
   end if
   s.updateProcessedDoc doc
   set doc = docs.getNextDocument(docs)
Loop
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9717544
SysExpert>
I had thought of doing something like this but was stymied b/c for some reason none of the Rules I create have any effect. It has bothered me for some time now, so I think I will post another question on how to get the Rules to work.

Qwaletee>
I like where you're going with this. What would I need in order to implement this? I have only the Lotus Notes client. I've heard something about a "Designer" for lotus -- is that right?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9717918
smitty one that I provided are all FREE !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9719419
Yes, you need Designer client.  Separate licensed product (though it is about 90% Notes client).

Note typo in first line:
const goAwayFile = "deadly.pif"
0