Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 and  dialup internet mail

Posted on 2003-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hi
we just installed exchange 2000 and currently use use exchange2000 for mailing only inside the LAN.we use outllok 2000 as mail client.The office got internet connectivity only thru dial up 56k modem.We have a POP3 mail account provided by our dial up ISP.We plans to use Exchange to send and receive  mail using  our ISP dialup mail account.This office is situated in a place where only dial-up connction is available.

1.How can I  use exchange 2000 to collect internet mail using dial up account?
2.We have only single mail account.Is it possible to deliver mail automatically to individual user mail box directly using any particular attribute--ie. for example -mails with certain key word in the subject or inside message text automaticlly delivered to particular user in our organization(inside LAN)?-if poosible how it can be implemented?


Thanks in advance
--
Firoz


0
Comment
Question by:firozmk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 9703426
1.) You need a pop3-poll program. There are a few comercial programms, but may be one of these freeware programs fulfills your needs:

Pullmail
http://www.swsoft.co.uk/index.asp?page=freesoftware
or
PopRoute
http://www.inboxrules.com/old/exchange/poproute.shtml 

2.) If you have an POP3 account, which collects all e-mails for the domain, you can pull them down and exchange will sort the mails into the right mailboxes. Otherwise or additionally you can pull them down, forward all mails to a general account (like the mailbox of an admin) and there you can use outlook filter rules or out of office rules to sort them out and forward mails to other users. As long as these rules are server rules, outlook do not need to be open. Otherwise you must keep outlook open, (client-rules) or the rules will first take effect, when outlook is opened.

A server-rule depends on the content of the mail header, i.e. sender, recipient, subject. If you want to filter a mail by its content, the mail must be opened and this is only possible, if outlook is open. Therefore these kinds of rules are client-rules.

Let me add, that you can additionally create and setup scripts, which can be implemented on the server to filter mails. But this need some experience with programming and the exchange event-sinks.



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Makr_Watson27
Makr_Watson27 earned 200 total points
ID: 9711119
Another freeware one to try is Chimeras EFS Program, its the one we choose if someone has to pickup from POP, the good thing is that it handles BCCs, something which not a lot of POP pickups do:

http://www.chimera.co.nz
0
 

Author Comment

by:firozmk
ID: 9733830
Thanks Bembi...and MArk .Before closing the question and giving points  ,I am  completely new in the field of exchange administration and just need some more help...
Reg-Question 2)
Actually our present setup is we use a fictious domain name inside our LAN (say, myoffice.com) and our dialup up isp  (say..myisp.net)give the details like pop3 server name and smtp server name for the sing le mail account we have.What my need is conditonal forward of the mails (for example ...a mail with 'suppport " or "Attn.mr.John"...is delivered automatically to the user john in our LAN.How this is can be achieved..?Also can i instruct those mailing to our myisp.net pop3 account to add john@myoffice.com  (fictious domain) in the cc field?
Thanks in advance for all the help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 9735215
Wrong way to go about it as Bembi stated you really need a catch all account with your ISP.
Then anyone can send a mail to john@yourdomainname.com and the POP3 collectors will pickup give it to your exchange and it will deliver onwards to appropriate receipient.
I wouldnt even bother trying to acheive any other way.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 9735243
In order of your questions

1.) E-Mail domain and Active Directory Domain (ADS of Win2K) must not be identical. If you open your Exchange management console, you will find there "Recipients" and "Recipient Policy". There you can find a "Default Recipient Policy". Open it and click on the second tab "e-mail addresses". There is an SMTP entry and this is the e-mail domain exchange is responsible for. Usually, this is the same than your official e-mail domain, as external users uses this domain and exchange has to know, if it is resonsible to this domain. Otherwise exchange would reject it. On the other hand, your internal mail domain is the senders address of an user, which wants to send a mail to the internet. If this address / domain is not your official domain, may be that the providers rejects these mail and nobody can really reply to this address. --> If your offical mail address is info@mycompany.com, change the Default Recipient Policy also to "@mycompany.com"

2.) The pop3 server name and smtp server name are used to communicate with your provider. The pop3 server is needed to pull down the mails from your provider and to forward them to your server. These information and your UserID and Password are needed for the poll programs above.
The smtp server name (and the UserID and Password you have got for), is needed to send mails to the internet. Go to your exchange management console - (administrative groups - your domain) - servers - your server - protocols - SMTP - dafault virtual smtp server --> right click - properties. On the last tab (transmission) of the dialog, click on the button enhanced and fill the filed "smarthost" with the name of the smtp-server of your ISP like smtp.myisp.net. --> OK - Click on the button "Outgoing security", choose the second option "Standard authentification" and fill in here the ÚserID and Password you have got from your provider. Now your server can send mails to the internet.

 


0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 800 total points
ID: 9735419
3.) What you mean is filtering the mails. Setup a dummy mailbox or use a not really used mailbox (like the Admin) and forward all mails into this account. Logon as this user, configure Outlook and define rules (tools - rules assistant). Define some rules there, i.e. All incoming mails - with "support" in the subject - forward to somebody.

Note, that there are server rules and client rules. Client rules can only be applied, if outlook is open, server rules are working with no need of Outlook. All rules, which affect sender, recipient or subject may be server rules, if exchange can handle the rule. If you define rules which accesses the mail content (body text), then these rules are client rules anyway. Outlook always stores rules on the server if this is possible.

4.) Of course, your provider may be able to do anything for you, but I assume they want to have a lot of money for it. To forward mails to several recipients, the easiest way is to setup a distribution list with all your internal recipients and define the rule to forward the mail with a special content to this distribution list instead of a single user.

Last option is to use a Spam-Filter Software, which is able to re-address a mail dependend on content or subject line.
0