Solved

How To Recover Data from corrupted cds

Posted on 2003-11-07
8
5,693 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have couple of cds which were idling for quite while and somehow they had been scratched, and they are important forme......so there a way to recover the data to the harddrive form the cd. The cd rom gets stuck whenever it meet up with such scratched areas........
THANK YOU FOR UR CO-OPERATION IN ADVANCE
pridesn8
0
Comment
Question by:pridesn8
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9703408
Walmart   .etc...sell cd disk cleaners/scratch restore kits ... you get wiping cloths, the application solution, and instructions.

... works sort of like putting a coat of clear lacquer on your car.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9703433
There are a number of different companies selling this type of product .....http://www.epinions.com/elec-Accessories-All-Discwasher_CD_Scratch_Repair_Kit_Model_1163/display_~reviews
....note that if the cd is very badly scratched, you're going to be out of luck.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 75 total points
ID: 9704377
LangaList Plus HTML Edition 2003-02-13  
Date: 2/13/2003 1:55:03 PM Pacific Standard Time


Data Recovery
Free "Unstoppable" Copier

Fred, I came across this interesting freeware which your readers may find helpful: Roadkil's Unstoppable Copier.
The author writes: "This program is great for recovering files from scratched CDs or defective floppy/hard disks. Normally when your computer is unable to copy a file from a damaged disk it will abort and delete the portion of the file it has copied. This program however will continue to copy the file right to the end. Any data that is not recoverable after many retries is replaced with blanks. This will allow you to truly recover every byte of information that is available for recovery. The program allows you to specify a single file, a group using wildcards (* and ?) or if you wish, select a starting folder and the program will copy all data from it and any sub folders it may contain. This program doesn't just need to be used for copying files form defective disks, it can be used to transfer any files!"
It's at
http://homepages.ihug.com.au/~roadkil/
  ---Bruce Fraser.
Thanks, Bruce. That could be a lifesaver!
http://homepages.ihug.com.au/~roadkil/

This program is great for recovering files from scratched CD's or defective floppy/hard disks.   Normally when your computer is unable to copy a file from a damaged disk it will abort and delete the portition of  the file it has copied.   This program however will continue to copy the file right to the end.  Any data that is not recoverable after many retries is replaced with blanks.  This will allow you to truely recover every byte of information that is available for recovery.   The program allows you to specify a single file, a group using wildcards (* and ?) or if you wish, select a starting folderand the program will copy all data from it and any sub folders it may contain.  This program doesnt just need to be used for copying files form defective disks, it can be used to transfer any files!
http:/ / www.bootdisk.com/ 050 10/20/2002

The BootLIST

Welcome to the 50th edition of The BootLIST
3) Can I Recover Data From My CDRW Disk?

andrew.e inquires - Is it possible to recover data on a cdrw
disc? Data is still on disc but drive will no longer read it!
Should I try on another computer, or is data lost forever?

kencraggs1955 replies:
Try the software from

www.isobuster.com

http:/ / www.smart-projects.net/ isobuster/

which is free to try and
can recover files, etc from sections which aren't physically
damaged.

*** Of course I'd try the disk on another PC first. There's
always the chance that your CD drive has gone bad.

Here's the link to ISOBuster 1.4 downloadable:

 http://www.isobusterdownload.com/isobuster_14_eng.zip

WinIce can also make a snapshot of memory while ISOBuster reads the file(s), if you can't save to disk as an option.

langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2003-07-28  
Date: 7/27/2003 9:17:39 PM Pacific Daylight Time

4) "The Ultimate CD/DVD Data Recovery Tool"

Reader George Davis found an interesting tool with several uses---
including digging files off CDs you might not otherwise be able to read!

     Hi Fred, All of this talk of backups made me wonder why I'd
     never seen a mention of this tool. Maybe I'd just missed it, so
     I searched my updated LL Archives, and it didn't come up there
     either.

     Background: I suspected my old Win95 machine was getting ready
     to die, so I made plenty of backups, right onto CD-RWs (so easy
     to drag-n-drop, dontcha know?). I admit it I don't know much
     about CDs, they're just big backup media, with lots of quirks
     compared to floppies and Zip Disks. So, here I am safe in the
     knowledge that I have plenty of backups.

     I also had some regular CD-Rs, but 1 out of 2 turned out bad,
     still don't know why (I suspect software/hardware conflicts w/
     that old machine).

     So I get me a fancy-schmancy new WinXP system.... And you
     guessed it--- that new computer doesn't read UDF-whatever CD-
     RWs. On a chance, I went googling, and stumbled upon IsoBuster.
     Pure serendipity.

     Google took me to good ol' Shell Extension City, where I found
     the following description:

     "IsoBuster : The Ultimate CD/DVD data recovery tool! Rescue
     lost files from CD or DVD! Save important documents, precious
     pictures from the family, your only system backup, ...
     IsoBuster can do it all !.... IsoBuster lets you explore a CD's
     File System while by-passing Windows. This way you get better
     Error handling and several retry-mechanisms to aid you in
     getting the data anyway. More CDs stay 'readable' after
     problems (such as Buffer Underrun). Read and extraction of
     files, tracks and sessions from CD-i, VCD, SVCD, CD-ROM, CD-ROM
     XA, DVD, DVCD. Mpg (*.dat) Extraction and dat2mpg 'in one'.
     ISO9660, Joliet, Romeo (Short File-names <-> Long File-names on
     mastered CDs). Big Endian (Motorola), Little Endian (Intel)
     (The File System Windows sees vs. what Unix, Mac and other
     systems see). UDF 2.01 but also UDF 1.02 (e.g DVDs), UDF 1.5
     (e.g. Packet writing on CD-R and CD-RW). Rock Ridge Support
     (e.g. for Commodore users). Single sector extraction. File
     system properties (must for FS developers). Neat features the
     OS doesn't offer. CD-Text support.....(free)"

     Unfortunately, what the above system doesn't say is that the
     UDF support is activated only by a $20 registration, but as far
     as I can tell, everything else is free. But that $20 was the
     2nd best money I've spent for my computer (LangaList Plus being
     #1, of course! <g>).

     And it also read my previously unreadable CR-R's, not 100%
     recovery, but close enough (with redundancy, I have 100%, just
     have to sort it all out).

     I highly recommend IsoBuster in the free version. If the paid
     features are needed, registration, in my case, took less that
     15 minutes.

     Give it a look, and if you agree it's a keeper, pass it along
     to everyone else.

     Thanks for keeping us well-informed. ---[<G>eorge]

Nice find, George, thanks! It's an unusual tool that started as freeware,
and so all the original features are still available for free. But the
later features are shareware; you do have to pay to use them.

A full description and download link is available at

http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/





BadCopy Pro from BadCopy Pro if the disks are actually damaged.


http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy if the disks are actually damaged.


Undo The Damage
Recover Files From Floppy Diskettes & Optical Media

http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles%2Farchive%2Fr0504%2F53r04%2F53r04%2Easp&&searchtype=0&WordList=scratched+CD



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9704617
Please take a look at CrazyOnes list of filerecovery at => http:Q_20778366.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freshair
ID: 9704823
for this type of optic disc scratch problem, you may want to try a CD repair toolkit like dxf224 said first, and then attempt to recover the CD data using programs like LRI41 and LucF/CrazyOne listed if the disc is still stuck in the drive. from experience, the CD repair kit works fairly well for fine and shallow scratches. those recover programs might help a bit, but for sratches that can't get recovered from a hand repair, they generally carry the corrupted file state into your hard disk (by filling in blank bytes). by the way, "Unstoppable" Copier caused a crash on my system when I attempted to load another program.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9705083
I assume that if the cd rom can't read the disk in the first place, none of those software solutions will work?
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9705140
whoops...should have qualified my comment with "freeware" being part of the question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9705806
Most dvd/video rental shops have professional 8 stage cutting machines that will remove all scratches that dont go through the disk.
My local guy charges $2 for the service.(not bad considering it takes about 20 mins)
It has worked for me on clients DVD's & CD's 100% of the time, unless like i say there is a hole.
0