?
Solved

Delphi 7 difficulties with comments in code

Posted on 2003-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
L.S,

I try to convert existing Delphi 4 code into Delphi 7 (studio architect version) and I experience very strange behaviour of D7 with respect to the use of comments within the code.

It looks like that D7 does not accept the comments (generates an error "line
too long (more than 1023 characters)". It appears that at some location all comments need to be removed. Not in all cases, strange enough.

The D4 programs to be recompiled contain a lot of table handling code using the BDE, and I have a feeling that this has to do with the error.

Does anybody know why this is and what to do about it (except for stripping all valualbe information from the code) ?


Thanks in advance,
JGMS
0
Comment
Question by:JGMS
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 50 total points
ID: 9703455
Might be worth checking to see whether the lines are correctly terminated i.e. with <CR><LF> and not just a <CR> or just a <LF>.

That's confused the compiler in the past - maybe it doesn't know comments span multiple lines...

Copy/Paste from the PVCS source control tool has done this to me before now..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JGMS
ID: 9704166
The code complies normally in D4. A number of comment containing code compile normally, so I do not expect CR/LF causes.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 9705735
Open it in another text editor to ss if the line termination is correct before opening it in Delphi7.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chopinke
ID: 9705781
IF you have a cr only or lf only problem, then open your text in WordPad (turn off WordWrap) and save. Wordpad will automatically convert all line ends to cl/lf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JGMS
ID: 9709784
L.S.

The CR/LF point indeed appeared to be the problem, or perhaps part of the problem.

After opening and saving the code in a text editor, it passed the syntax check without errors but generated a fatal error during compilation: "Internal error L1333". No clue on the internet about this, but fortunately the problem dissapeared after running a number of updates from the Borland site.

Thanks, JGMS
0