Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Workgroup PC's to a Windows Server 2003 domain

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an existing Worgroup network of 3no. Win98 PC's and 1no. Win2k PC. I have connected a Windows 2003 Server to the network as a PDC and added the Win2k PC to the domain. On the new Server I can see the old Workgroup but can't access any of the PC's on that Workgroup.  Is there any way of accessing them before going through the process of adding them to the domain?  The Win2k PC can access one of the Win98 PC's on the old Workgroup.  Would I have to ensure the two PC's I'm trying to connect through Windows Explorer each have the same user account, would that allow access.

Also, the Win2k PC user could not access the server until I upgraded their account to have admin rights. Where in Windows 2003 server can I remove this restriction to allow users to access shared directories on the server (using Active Directory)?

 
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9708709
A lot of that depends on the network protocols you have running on the Win98 PCs and the Win2K3 server.

If I were you, I'd ask to have this question moved to the Windows 2000 subtopic, since Win2K3 is very close.  Either that, or the Networking TA, Microsoft Networking subtopic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 9709492
Yes the Microsoft Networking subtopic does look more appropriate, I wasn't aware of that topic, thanks. I'll ask for it to be moved.

The protocols installed on the Win98 PC's include Netbeui and TCP/IP

I've solved some of the issues. I've given all PC's a fixed ip address and joined the old Win98 PC's to the new domain, office.company.co.uk . Each Win98 PC user has a user's account on their PC which matches their account on the server (username and password match). I changed some of the settings in Active Directory to allow users full control in a shared folder. Each PC can see each other in Network neighbourhood, with some PC's allowing access to shared folders.

What puzzles me is that the Win98 PC's can't see the Win2k3 server on the network in Windows Explorer, but if I search for 'Server' then the PC will find it; so I can map a network drive.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9710932
You need to have NetBIOS over IP enabled, and have the server's address in DNS or add the server name & address to the HOSTS file on the Win98 PCs, in the Windows folder.  You should only need NetBEUI if you can't "see" legacy systems by use of NetBIOS over IP, IMHO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 9716118
Yes NetBIOS over IP enabled is enabled but greyed out, the server's address is in DNS the DNS settings, and the server name and ip address are listed in the LMHosts file. I will try adding it to the Hosts file as well.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 200 total points
ID: 9717690
Well, the Win98's are still members of "workgroup" rather than domain members, right?  I'll bet if you map a drive to the Win2K3 server on the Win98 boxes, set to reconnect at reboot or whatever that checkbox is in Win98 (I don't have one in front of me right now...) that the server would show up in the Win98 network neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHieb earned 300 total points
ID: 9719296
Firstly, make sure that the workgroup name is the same as the netbios name of the domain.

Next, set up some WINS on your DC (PDC is an obsolete term, now we use terms like FSMO, and Global catalog) and point the 98 boxes or whatever in the workgroup to it for wins. 98 machines love WINS.

Finally if you want to get to the drives make sure they are shared on joe's PC.

As for the security issue, are you logging on to the win2k PC with a domain user or local system account? and into the domain as well? if you can check off each item on this list, then you should be able to access your clients drives and Vice-Versa.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10448626
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: ShineOn {http:#9717690} & PaulHieb {http:#9719296}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0