Solved

PLEASE ... URGENT !!! A very simple question

Posted on 2003-11-07
5
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Sorry for this stupid question but I have not burn a CD in Linux .
I have Red Hat 9 and I want to install Solaris OE for x86 . I have 4 CDs with the ISO files .

Can somebody tell me in details how do I burn the ISO files ?

PLS it is uregent !

I've never used Linux burning tools so pls tell me in the deepest detail what should I do and what should I configure on the App and then what to do to burn ... PLS HELP !!!

Thanks from now !
0
Comment
Question by:Yavor_01126
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9704115
just use RAWRITEXP, it's easiest (has a nice little graphical interface and so on).

http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialCDBurn.html

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9704280
Just open your cd burning application and click where it say "burn cd from image", and point it to the iso file.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 9706122
This is pretty easy on a RedHat system. By default you should have cdrecord installed. The first step is to see what cdrecord thinks your burner is. And you do that by executing 'cdrecord -scanbus' Take note of what device ID triple matches your burner. For example on my system:

chaos> cdrecord -scanbus
Cdrecord 1.10 (i686-pc-linux-gnu) Copyright (C) 1995-2001 Jörg Schilling
Linux sg driver version: 3.1.24
Using libscg version 'schily-0.5'
scsibus0:
      0,0,0        0) 'IBM     ' 'DNES-309170W    ' 'SAH0' Disk
      0,1,0        1) 'IBM     ' 'DNES-309170W    ' 'SAH0' Disk
      0,2,0        2) *
      0,3,0        3) *
      0,4,0        4) 'EXABYTE ' 'EXB-85058SQANXR1' '07T0' Removable Tape
      0,5,0        5) 'TOSHIBA ' 'XM5701TASUN12XCD' '2395' Removable CD-ROM
      0,6,0        6) 'YAMAHA  ' 'CRW8824S        ' '1.00' Removable CD-ROM
      0,7,0        7) *

My burner is the YAMAHA CRW8824S, so the ID triple is 0,6,0. To burn a CD from an ISO image I'd then use:

cdrecord -v dev=0,6,0 speed=4 /path-to/image.iso
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9707166
I have an error when performing the cdrecord -scanbus command but I've tried to burn it after all and before the actual burning I had this notification :

-----------------------------------------

Cdrecord 2.0 (i686-pc-linux-gnu) Copyright (C) 1995-2002 J?rg Schilling
TOC Type: 1 = CD-ROM
cdrecord: Operation not permitted. WARNING: Cannot do mlockall(2).
cdrecord: WARNING: This causes a high risk for buffer underruns.
cdrecord: Operation not permitted. WARNING: Cannot set RR-scheduler
cdrecord: Permission denied. WARNING: Cannot set priority using setpriority().
cdrecord: WARNING: This causes a high risk for buffer underruns.
scsidev: '0,0,0'
scsibus: 0 target: 0 lun: 0
Linux sg driver version: 3.1.24
Using libscg version 'schily-0.7'
cdrecord: Warning: using inofficial libscg transport code version (schily - Red
Hat-scsi-linux-sg.c-1.75-RH '@(#)scsi-linux-sg.c        1.75 02/10/21 Copyright
1997 J. Schilling').
atapi: 1
Device type    : Removable CD-ROM
Version        : 0
Response Format: 1
Vendor_info    : 'LG      '
Identifikation : 'CD-RW CED-8120B '
Revision       : '1.03'
Device seems to be: Generic mmc CD-RW.
Using generic SCSI-3/mmc CD-R driver (mmc_cdr).
Driver flags   : MMC SWABAUDIO
Supported modes: TAO PACKET SAO SAO/R96P SAO/R96R RAW/R16 RAW/R96P RAW/R96R
Drive buf size : 5185536 = 5064 KB
FIFO size      : 4194304 = 4096 KB
Track 01: data   416 MB
Total size:      478 MB (47:21.62) = 213122 sectors
Lout start:      478 MB (47:23/47) = 213122 sectors
Current Secsize: 2048
ATIP info from disk:
  Indicated writing power: 5
  Is not unrestricted
  Is not erasable
  Disk sub type: Medium Type B, low Beta category (B-) (4)
  ATIP start of lead in:  -12369 (97:17/06)
  ATIP start of lead out: 359849 (79:59/74)
Disk type:    Short strategy type (Phthalocyanine or similar)
Manuf. index: 69
Manufacturer: Moser Baer India Limited
Manufacturer is guessed because of the orange forum embargo.
The orange forum likes to get money for recent information.
The information for this media may not be correct.
Blocks total: 359849 Blocks current: 359849 Blocks remaining: 146727
cdrecord: Operation not permitted. WARNING: Cannot set RR-scheduler
cdrecord: Permission denied. WARNING: Cannot set priority using setpriority().
cdrecord: WARNING: This causes a high risk for buffer underruns.
Starting to write CD/DVD at speed 4 in real TAO mode for single session.
Last chance to quit, starting real write    0 seconds. Operation starts.
Waiting for reader process to fill input buffer ... input buffer ready.
Performing OPC...
Starting new track at sector: 0
......................

---------------------------------------------------

Is this normal ?

As I now burn it I write here so I don't know if it boots without any problems ?!?!

But PLS tell me if there is problem ... if there is some I will post a comment but if not ... just tell me why this notify is displayed , where is the problem ?

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9707587
Those are just warnings and I think they are okay.
0