Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a script at shutdown.

Posted on 2003-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello people.

My XP has a whole lot of housekeeping scripts (robocopying data to backup drives etc) going on at startup, and I wondered if there was a way of shifting them, so they run as part of a shutdown process instead.

0
Comment
Question by:molar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 9703599
I don't know if this will do it for you but

Start > Run gpedit.msc

Computer Configurations > Windows Settings > Scripts
Double click on Shutdown
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9703613
Also

User Configurations > Windows Settings > Scripts
Double click on logoff
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9703628
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:molar
ID: 9706468
Thanks. Just what I needed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9707558
You are welcome
0