Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when running Visual Basic 5.0 in Windows XP. Pertaining to Winsock

Posted on 2003-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
When I run a Viusal Basic 5.0 program that has a Winsock object in it under Windows 2000, it worked fine, but under Windows XP, it result in an error, and the stand alone executable never got started.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

1)
Error when running Visual Basic 5.0 in Windows XP. Pertaining to Winsock object.

"Component mswinsck.ocx not currently registered:file is missing or invalid"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Winsock1 object is being called only once in the program.

Private Sub Form_Load()
    'When the statement below is set, the tab number is properly set
    'but it all of the text fields and buttons disappear.
   
    SSTab1.Tab = 0
    Dim Local_IP
       
    Label8.FontUnderline = True
    Call Find_Directory_and_File
   
    Local_IP = Winsock1.LocalIP
    Call Parse_The_PC_IP_Address(Local_IP)
End Sub
------------------------------------------------------------------

2)
A second, but less important question is, when I set the SSTab1.Tab = 0,
The Tab 0 gets the highlight, but all of the objects such as text box, label
and buttons disappear or is covered by the tab 0 which is all grey in color.
How do I fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:lin100
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9703932
1) did you install your app or just copy the exe?
2) I saw some similar with Excel, it is really weird.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9703982
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 9707295
Make sure the machine has mswinsck.ocx in the windows system directory.If not,copy it there and register it using:

regsvr32 mswinsck.ocx

Does the problem with the controls still happen if you put them in a frame on the form,then paste the frame onto Tab0?
0