Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2K,Apache and PHP - problem accessing MSSQL

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a server with the following:

Win2000 Server SP4
Apache 2.0.48
PHP 4.3.5
PHP Edit 0.6
MSSQL Server 2000 Client Tools

I followed the procedures for enabling connections to a separate MSSQL 2000 server through PHP.  Yet when I run a simple test page in PHP Edit, it gives me the following error messages:

   The procedure entry point _object_and_properties_init could not be located in the dynamic link library php4ts.dll.

I click OK and then get this message:

   Unable to load dynamic library './php_mssql.dll' - The specified procedure could not be found.

I believe all of the DLL's are in the correct spots.  I have the extensions line in php.ini uncommented...what am I missing?

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:nexguy
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 2000 total points
ID: 9706655
sounds like the php4ts.dll extension is not right. If are in doubt for your installation procedure, wipe out everything related and install them again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexguy
ID: 9717935
I have wiped out everything and reinstalled...same error.  I tried using the LocalSystem account for the Apache2 service, but that didn't change anything so I am sure it is not a permissions error(but you never know).  Can anyone help me?

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Karitz
ID: 9776867
Have you checked the paths specified in your httpd.conf in relation to where you DLLS are located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexguy
ID: 9780730
What do you mean?  The only thing I have in the httpd.conf file that has to do with DLL's is:


LoadModule php4_module "c:/php/sapi/php4apache2.dll"


Should I have anything in the conf file pertaining to MSSQL?

Thanks, Chris
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 9781895
try searching php4ts.dll in your hdd (c:). If you find multiple files in different location you may need to remove them and overwrite them with your distribution php4ts.dll.
If I recall correctly, they must be in c:\WinNT\System or System32

good luck
0