Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global Catalog server of single site AD attempting smtp replication

Posted on 2003-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have inherited an AD site that's a bit of a mess. There is a WAN, however only one domain and all DCs and GCs are on the HQ LAN, there is one Exchange 2000 server also on the HQ LAN. All servers are Windows 2000.

In the process of cleaning things up and removing "non-essential" services, I disabled IISAdmin and SMTP on one of the Global Catalog servers. All of a sudden it started logging Inter-site messaging warnings (event id 1409, 1657) and errors (event id 1466, 1373), the gist of them being that the GC was trying to use SMTP for replication.

Since there is only the one site, there are no inter-site transports configured, and the replication transport for all DCs and GCs is set to RPC I am at a loss to explain and hopefully correct this behavior.

I have recently promoted one of the DCs to a GC and have seen no such messages in it's log, it has IISAdmin disabled and smtp is not even installed. The FSMO does have IIS installed and running as well as smtp, if that matters.

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:hsmctech
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9705408
If your Infrastructure Master role holder is a GC you need to uncheck so that it is NOT a GC.

Advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nurho83
ID: 9708760
I was told this at an MS meeting that SMTP replication is only used for multiple domains.  Haven't verified that myself but just passing along the MS party line that I was told.  I'm not exactly sure what your question is.

Jon Lewis
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsmctech
ID: 9716520
Netman66,

the Infrastructure master is just a DC.

Jon,

Ideally I would like to disable smtp on the GC and not have these worrysome messages appear in the log.  Less ideally I would like to know, can I safely disable SMTP on the GC that keeps complaining about inter-site replication. And more generally I would like to know why this happened.

Thanks all
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nurho83
ID: 9716603
Have you tried this?  

Run Active Directory Sites and Service.
Expand Inter-Site Transports.
Right-click SMTP and choose New Site Link.
Click OK on the message popup saying there is only one site.
Name the link DEFAULTSMTPSITELINK.
Click OK
The first and only site will already be added.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hsmctech
ID: 9716769
Jon,

Why would I want to do that?

AD should only be using RPC on a LAN, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nurho83
ID: 9716851
Yeah, I had a brain freeze for a moment.  It should only be using rpc on a lan.  Is their some SMTP replication hidden somewhere?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsmctech
ID: 9716889
Well that was pretty much my question. If there is, it's squirrelled away somewhere I can't find.

I've looked at the NTDS settings for all DCs & GCs using AD Sites and Services, they are all set for RPC.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nurho83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9717148
Have you broken out ADSI edit and looked around for it?  I hate to mention that but I'm pretty well stumped.
0