Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

including JSp

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a jsp in which i have a include statement like
<%@include file="mypage.jsp" %>, and my file is compiled and ready to view.

when i change mypage.jsp i dont see the changed in the main JSP page

can somebody tell me is there any other way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soft_techy
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 9704002
you could try:

<jsp:include page="mypage.jsp" flush="true" />
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evedder
ID: 9704413
I think it could be the cache of your browser, make sure you are really realoading yur main page, that happens to me sometimes

salu2!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9704543
yeah, me too... also, if the jsp resides on a remote server, you might want to check to make sure the modified timestamp on it is correct. (ie. time on local machine != time on server)

this happens to me and i have to go into server, open the jsp in a editor and save it from the server. (this doesn't happen to me very often though)

as a test... delete the jsp on the server completely and copy the new jsp over.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eg4
ID: 9769640
have u done touch * on your server on the working directory???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anthony_castillon
ID: 9814179
Use <jsp:include > instead of <%@ include>.  The former reevaluates your page everytime it's loaded.  The second one is evaluated once, during page translation; that's why even if you change the included page, the change is not reflected even when you refresh the page.
0