Solved

How can I append a value to Path variable in Registry?

Posted on 2003-11-07
6
833 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I want to create a batch file that will append a value to the existing Path variable.

For example, my current Path value is "C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Bin;C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Projects\Bpl".

I want to append the value "C:\mysql\bin" to whatever the value is on a given system.  If I were to run this batch file on my system, the value would become:

C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Bin;C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Projects\Bpl;C:\mysql\bin

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:panhead28
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianadkins
ID: 9704196

You could try setx from the Win2000 resource kit

[ http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/setx-o.asp ]

setx path %path%;C:\mysql\bin -m

    or, if your path had any spaces in it:

setx path "%path%;C:\mysql\bin" -m

the [-m] sets the value for all users

-Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:panhead28
ID: 9705939
I can't install setX on clients so this won't work (which are XP), but thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianadkins
ID: 9706737

Could you just leave setx.exe on a central network share and have the clients run it from there?

\\servername\utilities\setx.exe

-Brian
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:panhead28
ID: 9707771
No, thats not possible.  What I am trying to do is create an install cd that will install a custom app and a mysql db.  I want the batch files to append the path variable, and then run the .sql scripts.  The cd will be mailed out to distributors across the US to demo the app.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Imhotep earned 125 total points
ID: 9708331
It seems as if you want to start the Demo executing the batch file. Then why don't you just place a

set Path=%Path%;c:\mysql\bin

right before your script calls? then the path is only set locally, but it should be enough.

alternatively, doesn't mysql provide a possibility to set the path with its installation?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Imhotep
ID: 9709598
Hi panhead,

thx for the points, but why is it a grade C? Aren't you satisfied with the answer?
0