Solved

Banner ads

Posted on 2003-11-07
9
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello,
I am devoloping a new website, and I would like to make some money off it, or atleast break even with hosting and such.  I figure that the best way would be to put a banner ad on the top of my page and ask my visitors to "Please Support Our Sponsors".  How do I go about getting companie's banners on my website?  Is there one main website that automaticly rotates and tracks the links?

thank you,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattjp88
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sambha03 earned 100 total points
ID: 9704484
I think the best option is google adsense.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 9704515
Good suggestion, but won't that show links to my compeditors?  but I was looking more for the banner ads that are like "Click here to claim your prize", or something of that sort.  

-Matt
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sambha03
sambha03 earned 100 total points
ID: 9704571
Matt, you can add your immediate competitors to a filter list . Google wil not show any ads of nay sites in the list. PPl use google since it provies better ROI than most banner ads companies. Also they will show relevant ads and it will not look like a distraction to your users. Personally i wud not be concerned abt similar services ads also....if your site/product is good..it wont matter.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 9705624
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 50 total points
ID: 9706065
Matt -

Unless your site has large volumes of traffic adsense will be add cents and not give you much revenue.  Targeting is the name of the game and the best way by far is to set yourself up as an affiliate and use the banners supplied by the companies that you choose to affiliate to.

No matter what market your site is in and who your target audience are it is nearly always possible to find a non-competing but related business with an affiliate scheme.

Just think laterally - what else would users who visit your sight be interested in?

Look through these which are the pick of the bunch.

Commission Junction  http://www.cj.com/
Large number of number of programs and all commissions for all advertisers get paid together with one cheque. So no minimum amount to earn for each individual scheme before you get paid.

LinkShare http://www.linkshare.com/
Many top merchants, like Fujitsu, Art.com & JC Penney

beFree http://affiliates.befree.com/Affiliates/index.jsp
Very professional and used by some top Internet companies such as Radio Shack, Verizon
 
clickXchange  http://www.clickxchange.com/
Currently 6 commission structures supported including per click-through

ClickBank  http://clickbank.com/
Thousands of products lots of ebooks and software

clixGalore  http://www.clixgalore.com/
hundreds of small affiliate programs

Share A Sale  http://www.shareasale.com/
Over 600 mid-sized merchants

- duz

 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 9707211
Wow, thanks all, give me some time to find the best site.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 50 total points
ID: 9756197
Definitely check out some of the affiliates.  Also before you sign up:  http://www.getpaidforum.com/forums/ to make sure that those companies do pay yu.  And thanks duz - there were some links that I had not submitted my affiliate site to.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:doggroups
doggroups earned 50 total points
ID: 9788600
Matt,

Not sure of the traffic your site recieves so this may not be relevant for your site yet but good to know in the future. The banners you mentioned like the "Click here to claim prize" are usually per impression banners served from comapanies. You get paid each time you show the banner versus only when the user clicks the banner. Which is better really depends on your site. Most of the companies below require at least 1,000 unique visitors a day to setup an account.

www.tribalfusion.com

www.fastclick.com

www.burstmedia.com

www.valueclick.com

If you are getting less than 1,000 a day then I would stick with AdSense and affiliate accounts for now. Also, if you do have a niche site with decent trafiic, try selling your own ads. You would be surprised how many replies you will get from interested advertisers. You can mange your own banners and give advertisers statistics by implementing a banner system. A great free one to do this would be phpAds.

Hope this helps.

PS Almost forgot, for your affiliate sites, also check out:

www.fineclicks.com

www.offersquest.com

They often offer some nice niche programs.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 9924265
Sorry all, I kinda forgot about this one.

-Matt
0