Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculating a running balance

Posted on 2003-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
How do you calculate a running balance in MS ACCESS Form i.e  if I want to creat a running balance for customer's daily purchase on credit.
0
Comment
Question by:HANKNO
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 200 total points
ID: 9704559
if you have the customer account table with e.g. a record for each purchase/transaction:

Table: CustTrans
Fields: CustID, Transdate, TransAmmnt

And then you have another table which sums up the first:

Table: DailyBalance
Fields: CustID, BallDate, BallAmnt

Then you can run a query every day (e.g. at midnight):

INSERT INTO DailyBalance ( CustID, BallAmnt, Balldate )
SELECT CustTrans.CustID, Sum(CustTrans.TransAmnt) AS SumOfTransAmnt, Date() AS CurrDate
FROM CustTrans
WHERE (((CustTrans.Transdate)<Date()))
GROUP BY CustTrans.CustID;


Of course this is just a synopsis, - in the real world you must code the errorhandlers, think about exceptions, probably adapt the query so it can be run at any date (not just current). But it'll get you by for starters, - notice that it gets the Customer list from the trans-table: this means than any client who has made a transaction will be included automatically, - i.e. you don't have to add new clients to the DailyBallance table.


Regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10025047
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: svenkarlsen {http:#9704559}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0