Solved

Windows Server 2003 Setup

Posted on 2003-11-07
24
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a windows 2003 Enterprise server with windows XP prof clients. I need to set it up so that the server stores the Desktop/MyDocuements and Application Data. It is configured as a domain controller at the moment and logons are working. Also i need to have applications stored on the server so the clients can use it. Is this possible? Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:RavenClaw
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ViRoy
ViRoy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility


absolutely!

forgive me for not explaining in detail myself but i dont think i could cover everything. i fished out specific documents for 2003 server that should cover you.

how to setup 2003 server for file sharing- you can backup everything using this
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/serverroles/fileserver/default.asp

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
You can control this for a whole domain, site and ou by using GPO's. You can also use imported admin templates for all of the MS Office apps so that all user data from these programs gets stored on the server instead of the individual pc's. Then when you run your normal server backup it takes care of everyone’s data as well. If they need to work on things locally you can set up synchronization so if files change they update the version on the server as well when they log off. If this sounds like what you want to do let me know and I'll post how to make it happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
Comment Utility
the part about the syncro yes not sure about the other, can i install the apps on the server then on the local PC install them to the same location on the server/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
Comment Utility
"can i install the apps on the server then on the local PC install them to the same location on the server"

I'm not sure I'm following what you are asking here, why would you install the same application to the same place twice?

Are you wanting to know if you can install the application on the server and then run them on the PCs?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_V earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is easy...  Once you set the machine up as a domain controller, and you have all the XP machines properly authenticating to the server (Right click on My Computer->Computer Name->Network ID) all you have to do is go to Active Directory Users/Groups and define a (Roaming) Profile Path...  Such as \\Server1\profiles$\%USERNAME%

This way the whole profile will be stored on the server.  This includes Everything in the Documents and Settings folder for each user...

If you need more details, ask.

-Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scott_V
Comment Utility
Note, this roming profile path is on a PER USER Basis...  (forgot to mention that).  But this stores My Documents/HKey_Local_User/Application Data/ etc...

-Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scott_V
Comment Utility
As far as applications go, if you want to install locally to clients, just take the applications and share their install folders...  (eg, copy the CD for AppX to a folder like \\Server1\Apps\AppX).

If what you really want is to install ONE time and have all clients just connect directly to the server (like a terminal session where they see the server screen on their PC, but in a multi-user-at-a-time way, just add the server role "Terminal Server")  Note, for Terminal Server, you need CAL (Client Access Licenses) for each client.  Win2000 did not require CALs for XP clients, but I believe 2003 will/does...  Once this is configured, you can go (on the XP clients) to Start->All Programs->Applications->Communications->remote desktop connection and type in the server address...  Its actually pretty cool...  If you want their settings to be ported to other Terminal Servers in the Domain, simply define the "Terminal Services Profile" as well under the Active Directory User and Groups settings for each user.

-Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
Comment Utility
Scott i will try the roaming profile hoping it will work :) and the applications i want to be installed on the server and not to use termal server, just i want the applications to be available on the server not installed on the local machine so the apps are installled on the server and local pcs can use them without having to install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
Comment Utility
erm i cant find the roaming profile path :|
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
I think what you're looking for is an "administrative installation" rather than copying the CD's.

With microsoft products this is usually accopmplished with the setup /a option.

This creates a subdirectory from which your clients do their installation and can be further cusomized with unattended inatallation scripts. Service packs and patches can be incorporated.

Other vendors have similar schemes, you just have to fish for their individual methods.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
If I may be so bold, this is really an OS question, not a networking question.  Shouldn't this thread be moved to the Win2K OS TA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
Comment Utility
oh i had one in there but i think it is networking as it is a domain and workstations its how to configure the network
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Yes, but there is so much more to networking than setting up a Windows domain, which is very specific to the Windows OS.

I will drop off this thread and let ppl decide themselves.  Take care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Perhaps the Microsoft Network subtopic???
That's ALL I have to say on this thread.  'bye.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scott_V
Comment Utility
Its called "Profile Path" under Profile Tab... Right click on the user you want to give a profile to, choose Properties, then you'll see the "Profile" tab.

And chicagoan makes a good point.  Use administrative installs whenever possible...  For office, most Microsoft apps, and some other apps this will be possible.  Some apps even let you customize the administrative package, apply service packs to the package, etc...  Making new rollouts a breeze...  Some software will not have an administrative install option, and in theses cases you may have to copy the CD's directly...  (Another option is ripping images of the CDs and using a CD-Emulator at the workstations, but that is a topic for another thread, or preparing a client machine fully, then using a tool such as Sysprep in combination with Symantec Ghost to "blast images" from the server to the clients whenever you'd like to update the clients...  Depends on what you are hoping to accomplish.)

-Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scott_V
Comment Utility
Oh, and I don't blame you for posting here because if you knew there was a microsoft built-in way to do this, and you knew you didn't have to do some tricky network thing, you probably wouldn't have had to post at all.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
Comment Utility
oh on the server silly me :) ill try it and get back
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
Comment Utility
so how do i do a administrative install, could i have quite good instructions as im new the hole server thing :) like to so it on the server, workstation, under what user account and its microsoft office 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
Comment Utility
whats the local path for?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scott_V
Comment Utility
Chicagoan, good link.  This should give more than enough detail as to how to use office administrative install.  In general, for most Microsoft applications, you can follow this process.

1. Go to server and run X:\setup.exe /a where X is your CD-ROM drive letter
2. Wherever you install this (I'd suggest a directory such as D:\Apps\ProgramName) you must then either share either "Apps" or each individual "ProgramName".
3. Goto each client workstation, point your Windows Explorer to \\server\apps\ or \\server\programname and run the install...  

This may be a bit off topic, but this is where installing windows XP and getting it configured exactly the way you'd like it on one machine and then "copying" it using sysprep and a tool like Symantec's Ghost comes in to save extreme amounts of time.  You can find sysprep on the windows XP CD (support\tools\deploy.cab), but I'd suggest you get the updated version.  Make sure you read the help files in there too, they'll give you a lot of tips on how to setup your sysprep.inf file (if you choose to modify it).  You can download Sysprep SP1 from:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7a83123d-507b-4095-9d9d-0a195f7b5f69&displaylang=en

I'd also look into Office Resource Kits (ORK) for deployment.  These kits will allow you to customize office before you roll it out so you don't have to go machine to machine and configure it. (not really necessary if you use sysprep/ghost method, but could even save you time there if you have to uninstall/reinstall office on someone's machine

Heres the link to ORK for Office 2003:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4BB7CB10-A6E5-4334-8925-3BCF308CFBAF&displaylang=en

Good luck with your roll out.  One more thing. When you do roming profiles by putting in "\\server\profiles\%username%" under "Profile Path" don't forget that "profiles" must be full control accessible to a minimum of "Domain Users", but you do not have to assign userrights on a subdirectory basis.  Windows 2003 will auto-create folders in this profiles share and auto-assign appropriate rights on a per-user basis.

Again, good luck.

-Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scott_V
Comment Utility
Haven't heard anything for a while.  Everything working?  Don't forget to click "Accept" on the answer that solved your problems (or click on the link to split up points towards the bottom of the page).

-Scott
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
Did these comments help you sort things out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenClaw
Comment Utility
wow sorry guys yea thanks for the help and i am going to divide the points up :) sorry for the looooong delay of over a year :p
0