Solved

Admin logging my activities through UDP/http ports.

Posted on 2003-11-07
25
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi.
 
 going to put my fist Questin.


I am Using cable net and newbie to linux. My network admin logging my  activities through UDP/http ports by using some kind of snifer  or some other I did not know.
He also can able to see with who I am making conversation and what conversation I am making. Please give me some help I am so sad and wondering 4 the solution.

Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:ARPAnet
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9706095
The only way to prevent anyone with access to your network data stream from being able to tell what you are doing is to only use encrypted network sessions. For most folks this is impractical as it would require that you use an encrypted connection (like a VPN) to some other system on the Internet as an intermediary for general Internet activities.

BTW: You have two copies of this question. I'd suggest that you post a question in the Community Support topic area and ask to have  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Linux_Security/Q_20791517.html deleted and the points refunded.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mtmike
ID: 9708163
Some protocols have a secure variant for communicating using SSL/TLS. For example, the secure variant of http is https. So, instead of 'http://www.host.net' you can request a secure connection by using 'https://www.host.net'. Not all hosts accept secure connections though.

In case you suspect that your network administrator is intruding on your privacy (instead of just logging suspicious activity), you will have to find a different solution. The internet is simply not secure.

Just wondering, how did you find out your network administrator is doing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9708366
Hi.

       as i also have a option in mind to use encrypted  but for this to whom i am talking is also need the same soft the decode it.. is there is any solution about that.

and i come to in this way i am doing conversation to my friend on msn and also with admin fist he tolde me him seld he is doing this i think he is joking but while chating he tole me my frined id and also that i type ..  now i think u r not wondring. i think he is using some kind of spoofing soft .. on my spacific port or on my ip. i can change my ip in windows but not know hot to chage it in linux. and same porblem is in windows as i am using zoonalarma pro but he is still oh my GOD what i had to do...

Good Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9708379
Hi.
      sugest me some soft that can be work full 4 me i also get a list of some  but free where.

http://freshmeat.net/search/?q=encryption+software&section=projects

other are also well come too.

Good Bye.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9708548
Do you simply want some sort of chat program that will only be used to communicate with your friend, or something more general? If the former the simple solution would be for both of you to get GPG, generate and exchange public keys, and conduct your conversations vi GPGencrypted email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9708629
Hi.

     That is not the solution but it can work 4 send personal mails and works but main thing is that he did not able to log my chat or what so ever .. it is acept able that he log all the url that i vist but not other things like i am typeing a replay over hear. if i use some encrupted messeg over hear then i think i did not get replay as on fist look no one able to under stand that.

the solution is accptable if i had to make a conversation or need to send mail just a one perosn. but for me it is not like thsi.

Good Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9708653
Hi.

opsss plz if u know some link about such kind of soft let me know that i give it a try.

Thanks

Good Bye.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9709866
It sounds like you are saying that what you want is a means of continuing to use a chat type application and have that data stream secure. Other than being able to use a remote system as the end point of a VPN tunnel (and run the chat from there) I'm not aware of anything that will do this for the usual chat applications, like IRC, AIM, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9710908
HI.
         
         ok to day i chek the server there he instanled. msn sniffer and network trafic filter some tihing and also network snifer. now i reqirments is that i jsut sipply want to by pass those snifers and as encrted data can do this but it is little hard. i want some other way. i hope now my Question is much clear to all of u.
sever is using win2kpro.

Good Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9711597
HI.
         
         To day i check the server there he instanled. msn sniffer and network trafic filter some tihing and also network snifer. Now my reqirments is that i jsut simpply want to by pass those snifers and as encrpted data can do this but it is little hard. i want some other way. i hope now my Question is much clear to all of u.
sever is using win2kpro.

Good Bye.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9714786
Other than using encrypted sessions there isn't any way to prevent someone that has access to your network stream from sniffing your data and seeing its contents. In this case it sounds like it's an administrator on your local network and consequently your choices are to use only encrypted sessions or simply not to engage in those activites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9715175
Hi..

      yap i am angree but not fully i think there is some way to buy pass the sever well.. about encrupted is ok if it is going from poing to poing but it is too much hard if go 4rm point to multi points.. that why i am hear to look 4 laternate solution..

Good Bye.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9715510
if you both use linux machines, then ssh to his machine and bring up a local session of ytalk.

port forward the ports for your chat client to another machine that isn't monitored...but it just means someone else can monitor over there.

look on freshmeat to see if someone has already built an application that does what you want.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9715852
It isn't a matter of "bypassing the server". A network sniffer can see all traffic with the collision domain of the machine the sniffer runs on. If your w2k server with the sniffer tools can "see" traffic flowing to/from the Internet it can see everything you do. Only by using encrypted connections will you be able to prevent your admin from seeing what you do.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9715989
well true, but I thought his main intent was to bypass his particular admin who was snooping. There is nothing that can't be read unless it is encrypted.

I've got a similar situation with my office. It's all snooped. But I do have a Linux server outside of this domain that I trust. So for some applications I just tunnel to that machine, so on this local domain all that is seen is encrypted data stream. At the other end, yes someone could monitor my activities, but at that end I'm not as conserned with some applications like IMAP, POP etc. Chat I run locally or via another encrypted means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9716253
Hi.
       Its mean the best way is to use encrypted mail and chates.. i think i had to give u link 4 that coz no body post that in their replays as i also ask.
http://cws.internet.com/mail.html  mail clints have fun :)

Good Bye.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 20 total points
ID: 9716365
www.hushmail.com

This is a secure email account that encrypts everything.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9716377
http://www.horde.org/imp/

If you have Apache + PHP + SSL, then here you have a local IMAP email client that is web based and encrypted via SSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9720577
Hi..
  thanks g0rath  i give u mark u coz i like hushmail and messanger thanks buddy..

Good Bye.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9722069
No problem, good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9723256
Hi..

       Hushmail on sport encrpted mail form Hush mail to hush mail no other are sported.

Good Bye.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9723466
http://www.markusjansson.net/epgp.html

It works with other email programs that you use PGPKeys. The above guy has it working.

Check out http://www.hushtools.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 9727228
Hi..
       it is to hard to cut copy past mail and then put on the right place as whil doing this task i also get errors..
 
is there is any other way like we download the soft on out system and do the changes on the system and then read the message instead of going to the web as we save mail in a file and then make the changes and read them.
if yes or no let me know.
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zachad
ID: 9731642
Hi

If you are still looking for a chat program that supports encryption, look at gaim. (http://gaim.sourceforge.net) There are plugins available that will encrypt the messages between you and your friend.  A search through freshmeat should bring a few up.

PGP for windows or GPG for linux variants both integrate well with mail clients such as Outlook or Evolution.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARPAnet
ID: 14998401
Thanks ALL To day i need it again i know where i can find it and i am heir.
0