Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to empty ALL recycle bins?

Posted on 2003-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have noticed that emptying a recycle bin, empties only the current user's bin and not the other user's.
Is it possible to empty all of them with one command ?
0
Comment
Question by:mco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9705112
Not sure if this would work for you


http://www.sanctuary4u.com/WizardOfDOS/rc.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9705117
Why do you want to delete other's recycle bin.

As I previously said , each user has its own rights once he logs on to his account ..



Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 9705130
The reason is that in my PC there (for historical reasons) is a small C partition where the OS is installed. I like to keep it with as much free space as possible.
There is no real rights/privacy or similar issue. The other users are my small kids who will never empty their bins :-)
Since this OS (with all its users ) runs on the same physical disk, I think it is a needed fuction.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9705167
OK.. I am not sure if there is  a way for deleting using a single command.

However since they are kids they can put in guest  account or limited account . I guess there could be a batch file to accomplish this process.


Sorry , I cannot be much help

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 9705212
Although I didn't try it, I think guests also have recycle bins.
In any case , it is much more convenient when everyone is an administrator, because sometimes I don't want to switch users each time I do some administrative task.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 9705236
see here
it's for w2k, but applies to XP
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20171186.html
what you can do is set the size of the bin to very small and then as The Recycle Bin gets full, it starts permanently deleting its oldest files to make space for new ones
more inof on the bin
http://www.winxpfix.com/page32-Recycle-Bin-tips.htm
0