Solved

Help on MRTG

Posted on 2003-11-07
9
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a RedHat 9.0 server, and I want to monitor it's traffic.

I know that I can use MRTG for this. But I have some questions :

1. Should I install SNMP ?

2. Is there any good guide for configuring MRTG to monitor ethernet traffic in a server ?

I am not an experienced linux admin :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:klompen
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brabard earned 20 total points
ID: 9706513
1. May be yes , may be not , in relation to your topologie . First  fix what type of traffic you want to monitor , all in/out , by specific ports , servers , etc . Second - where mrtg have to be placed - on the server , on other machine in the same network , on gateway machine , etc.
2. The best guide is comming with mrtg packet , but also you can access specific solutions in all the serios forums and mailing lists .
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dandanio
dandanio earned 20 total points
ID: 9722709
MRTG can monitor any SNMP device, so it's your choice if you want to install SNMP on the device to be monitored! OF COURSE YOU NEED TO! THen it's a piece of cake. There are plenty of different mrtg tutorials. I usually go by this one: http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/unix-guide.html

Thanks and I hope this helps!

D.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9722762
Let me not agree , dandanio , mrtg is a toll to display monitoring information , not an smnp tool .
You can use it to monitor devices that not accept snmp requests at all .
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:dandanio
ID: 9723006
Let's clear that:

from: http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/
The Multi Router Traffic Grapher (MRTG) is a tool to monitor the traffic load on network links. MRTG generates HTML pages containing PNG images which provide a LIVE visual representation of this traffic.
--
Portable SNMP

MRTG Uses a highly portable SNMP implementation written entirely in Perl (thanks to Simon Leinen). There is no need to install any external SNMP package.
--
Devices monitored with MRTG
Note that MRTG works with virtually all SNMP capable devices ... The Gear below are just samples.
--
In your opinion are there any other ways to query the router on how much data it passes?!? Or a switch? They MUST be SNMP enabled devices!
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 9723861
If you take a labour to read the original question , you'll see :
"I have a RedHat 9.0 server, and I want to monitor it's traffic."

What routers/switches ? We are talking about servers ....

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dandanio
ID: 9724330
Fine. If you focus on other solutions than MRTG you have iptraf, ntop, etc...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10301813
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between brabard and dandanio
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0