Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to detect Drive type - Smart Media, Memory Stick, Compact Flash, etc...

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there an API to detect the type of a drive - not just removable, but more details to know if it is Smart Media, Memory Stick, Compact Flash, etc...

Windows seems to know the type of the drive so maybe there is a way.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:moonrise
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 9708839
Do you want to know how to tell if a new device is plugged in?

I'd suggest first looking at RegisterDeviceNotification until I know more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 9709764
No, I don't know how to tell if a new device is plugged in
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 9714334
Unfortunately, Windows does not differentiate between devices to this degree.  The class of device, REMOVABLE STORAGE, is as specific as it gets.

You may be able to "guess" based on the device name or some information you can glean from the driver but that is "iffy" since there are MANY MANY possibilities here.

Perhaps there is a better way to do what you're really trying to do here.  If you were to state your larger overall problem, a suggestion might be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 9714930
I use a TabControl to display the available drives and I would like to display the exact type like Windows XP does so that I can display the right picture for each drive
0