Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA ethernet card problems

Posted on 2003-11-07
13
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, I have a Toshiba Tecra 500 CDT laptop with Windows98 on it, and I just recently bought a 32-bit Xircom cardbus ethernet II card (10/100 if that matters)
My problem is that I can't get my laptop to even detect the PC card! I've even installed it while it was shut down and then booted it up, but it didn't detect it then either.  Then I did a hardware search but it didn't detect it there either. and finally, it doesn't detect it in the PCMCIA adapter profile in the control panel either.
Also, I bought a D-Link ethernet PC card a couple weeks ago, but that one didn't work either, so I returned it. But I still have the Xircom card.
I don't know if there's a switch or something on the laptop that activates the PCMCIA card slots or if I'm installing the card wrong or if I need to install the card and drivers a certain way or if the slots even work.

I would apreciate any help anyone could offer.

Thanks!

God bless,

PraisinGod
0
Comment
Question by:praisinGod
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 9705615
check the bios to make sure the pc card slots are enabled
in device manager you should see pcmcia sockets and pcmcia card services (under the sockets)
0
 

Author Comment

by:praisinGod
ID: 9705700
it doesn't give me an option to get into the bios when I boot up the machine. it doesn't even really display a bootup screen like most pc's do
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 9705725
To access the system BIOS simply hold down the escape button while on the initial Toshiba boot screen. Then press F1 when prompted. Other methods of BIOS access are 1) use the "Companion Diskette" that comes with the system. 2) In the control panel in winhose select the Toshiba system settings icon.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 1200 total points
ID: 9705732
hi praisinGod,
the following is from the Toshiba KB
"Press the [Esc] key while the system processes its Power On Self Test (POST). In order to use this method, the computer must be "off", meaning not in sleep/suspend or hibernate mode. Press the power button, then immediately press the [Esc] key (it doesn't hurt to hold the key down). When the POST finishes, you'll be prompted to press the F1 key to enter BIOS setup. Press the [F1] key to access the BIOS setup program."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9705984
The old Tecras didn't have plug&play PCMCIA slots.  You had to use the Toshiba-supplied card manager software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praisinGod
ID: 9706146
Sweet!

K the laptop detected and configured the card fine, but now how do I get it on to a network? I have all the protocols and stuff the same on all the computers (aside from ID and IP address), and the loopback interface works fine, but I can't seem to get a connection from my other computer. Also neither of the LED's on the Ethernet cord that plugs into the PC card are lighting up at all during this whole thing, so I'm not sure if the cord if broken or if I need to configure the card some more somehow, or if I just don't have the right network settings.

Thanks guys!

God Bless,

praisinGod.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9706214
I would check the cable first, you should have at least link lights
you probably have a crossover cable and need a straight thru cat 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:praisinGod
ID: 9706245
Nope, it's a CAT5, I'm trying to install some stuff from the Xircom website that might help, idk...but please, feel free to keep giving suggestions! ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 1200 total points
ID: 9706520
It sounds like you have a straight through connection hopefully with a crossover cable.
Or perhaps you have a hub/switch.
If you dont have a hub & there are no lights on the NIC @ the PC when you plug the lead into both PC's then either
1. you have the wrong lead. A crossover cable is required (usually red)
1a. the lead is damaged
2. the NIC or NICs are not installed correctly
Check your device manager to see if the NIC is in correctly.
If the lead is wrong you can either go & buy a crossover cable or cut the end off & crimp your own. crimper & new plug required.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9706535
Once you have established that the NIC's are in correctly, the cable is right & the lights are on ,
you can set up the network.
It is best I find to set up a static IP address. this is done depending on what OS you have, through the network properties window.
on the main PC set up in TCP/IP the IP address 192.168.0.1 & on the other 192.168.0.2.
Depending on what OS you have the instructions will vary so let us know for more precise help
0
 

Author Comment

by:praisinGod
ID: 9706604
ok, it turns out that I DID need a crossover cable. I thought the connector was already a crossover. Once I hooked one up, it started working fine!

Thanks for all your help!
You guys are awesome!

Have an excellent rest of the year!

God bless,

praisinGod
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9706659
What goes around comes around
all the best :)
0