Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exim: Remove "Sender" Header

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'd like to remove the "Sender" header that Exim adds automatically to some outgoing messages.  Ideally, I'd like to remove it from all outgoing messages (from local users and SMTP auth)

I've added "local_from_check = false" near the top of the config file.  I know that will only handle local users, but it's a start.  It doesn't help (perhaps it's in the wrong place?)

I also added "headers_remove = sender:x-mailer" in the "dnslookup" routers section.  That seems to remove the "X-Mailer" header properly, but not "Sender".  I'm guessing that the "Sender" header is added later (maybe at transport?)

At this point, I'm stuck.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:thompsonj1
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9706332
Why do you want to remove these headers? I thought these were required by standards. Most recipients don't like
anonymous messages anyway.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:thompsonj1
ID: 9707429
I don't want to remove the "From:" header, just the "Sender:" header.  If the Sender header is present, Outlook (and Notes and other mail clients) join the "From" and "Sender" when displaying an email to the user.

So, if Apache sends a mail from "sales@company.com", Exim adds a "sender" header to show that Apache was the real sender, and Outlook shows the message like this:

    From: apache@webserver01.company.com On Behalf Of sales@company.com

So, I want the "sender" header to go away.  If I can also remove it from messages that come in via SMTP auth, I can remove this annoying message:

    From: susan.smith@dallas.company.com On Behalf Of support@company.com

Sender is not required, and is usually not used.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9707603
Sorry, my confusion...
I think I (finally..) get what you mean. No ideas pop up immediately...
/RID
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9801163
it is possible, it depends, on what kind of email system you are using, if it allows you customize the outgoing email header. some email systems allow you do that, such as the following system:

http://www.gnu.org/manual/emacs-21.2/html_chapter/emacs_29.html

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikewheatie earned 2000 total points
ID: 9844707
Adding the headers_remove statement under the ###TRANSPORTS CONFIGURATION### > remote_smtp: section worked for me.  Looks something like this.

remote_smtp:
   driver = smtp
   headers_remove = "sender"  # line to add
end

You definitely had the right idea thompson!  Hopefully sticking this statement under the TRANSPORTS section will work for you...it worked for me!

Mike
0