Solved

How to install NIC?

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
551 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am running Red Hat 6.2, I am brand new to Linux, and also have a Windows 98 computer as well. I used to have Windows 98 on both computers, now I have Win 98 on one, Linux on the other, and I want to share the internet connection. Most instructional guides tell me how to set it up, however, during installation my network card was not detected. How can I go about making Linux detect the network card?

My network card is a 3-COM 3C509B-C. It's old, and it came with the computer, but I'm hoping there's a way I can make it work!
0
Comment
Question by:Tabris42
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 9706081
More than likely the reason your NIC isn't being detected is that it is programmed to be in PnP play. Linux must have the card set to a fixed IRQ & IO port before it will detect or use the card. You can change the card's mode with the 3Com diagnostic/setup program that came with the card or with the 3c509 setup program from http://www.scyld.com/diag#isa-diags. To build that utility (see the instructions at the end of the file) you will need the kernel-source package installed. That package is on yur 6.2 CD's, or if you've updated the system the package is on the RedHat errata site.

It is important that you choose an IRQ that isn't used by anything else. You can build a list of IRQ's in use by combining what you see in 'dmesg | grep -i irq', the contents of /proc/interrupts, and /proc/pci.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabris42
ID: 9706831
The main problem with that is, since I have no network card setup, I can't actually go and get that program to compile it on Red Hat. Any ideas on how I can move it over (would a floppy disk work?)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 9715533
make a dos bootable floppy and copy your 3COM programs on there, and just reboot the linux box make the change and reboot back into linux and it should work.

and the 3COM card will have no problem running.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9715871
You can download the NIC diag source on some other machine and transfer it via floppy to the machine with the 3c509. Or you could plug the 3c509 into a machine with a working Internet connection and run the setup tool there.
0