Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of Total protocols used by windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Can any one please tell or provide a link where I CAN FIND IMPORTANT/all  protocals used in windows 2000

thankz in adv.

Bhushan
0
Comment
Question by:bhushan_mastermind
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snowsurfer earned 200 total points
ID: 9706018
See my comment to your other post.  Please pick up a book on Windows 2000, spend some time, build some machines, and learn a little bit.  You will be better of in the long run.  

To answer your question TCP/IP is the main protocol in Windows 2000.  It still support all the old standbys.  NETBEUI, IPX/SPX

Good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 9707164
I agree with snowsurfer.  You're not going to fool someone who is knowledgeable by being able to recite rote facts.  Worse yet, when you encounter a situation that requires real knowledge, you will be stuck and that won't go over with your employer too well.

This is not to be mean or to discourage your from your job quest.  By all means, stretch yourself and go for it.  Take some time to really learn some stuff.  Be honest about what you really know and don't know.  The thing you have to offer is your willingness to learn and adapt.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lazerstl
ID: 9708535
Sounds like a homework question to me. I'm sure you're not having us do your homework for you, as that would violate the site policy. Do it the old-fashioned way RFM( Read the F$)(#* Manual/book) and play in a lab. Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhushan_mastermind
ID: 11158949
Pls abandon this question
and help me refind
very much sorry again for this post for not respoiding


Bhushan_mastermind

0