[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection Sharing on local subnet

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Windows XP (temporary before moving to win2003) sharing SDSL connection. Besides regular clients (another XP boxes)I have another local subnet (4 computers including server). Subnet server is windows server 2003 and it can access internet as well as both networks. But I can't turn on Internet Connection Sharing on Server2003, because it demands IP address 192.168.0.1 which is allready taken by the XP server which is sharing SDSL. So how do I turn on ICS for the subnet?
0
Comment
Question by:STeeL
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 9707008
this says it's for 98/me, but you can try it
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q230148
you could also try using nat instead of ics
0
 

Author Comment

by:STeeL
ID: 9719894
Thanks, NAT solved the problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10519481
STeeL,
No comment has been added lately (115 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to stevenlewis http:#9707008
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

kabaam
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0