Solved

InstallShield

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using Installshield5.0 free edition which come with in powerbuilder cd.
1)  I have some problem when creating setup. I am not able to add desktop icon and also not able to add on startmenu programs.

My OS is win2000.

here is my code in SetupFolders()

svPath = TARGETDIR ^ "TestApp.exe";
LongPathToQuote ( svPath , TRUE );
AddFolderIcon( FOLDER_STARTMENU, "TestApp" , svPath , "" , "" , 0 , "" , REPLACE );
return 0;

2) Incase if i nedd my CD to autorun, what i should i do?

Thanks in advance
Srinib
0
Comment
Question by:srinib
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gafoor78 earned 50 total points
ID: 9706842
Hi

u can make a cd autorun very easily

in notepad type these lines

[autorun]
OPEN=Setup.exe // here use exe file that needs to run automatically

then save this file as autorun.inf ( remember u shud select all files from save as type while saving, then type the full name as autorun.inf )

then u put this file in the root of ur cd.

i hav installshiled 5.53 professional with me. using that it is easy to add icons in desktop and start menu shortcuts graphically with the help of the install shields left pane.
yes from the resource tab u can see a treeview of resources, if yes u can also see shell object item, under that there is explore shell -> desktop -> startmenu -> programs. there u can add shortcut to the place where u want...

but this is i am doing by changing powerbuilder template available in installshield..

i don't know whether it is available in free version.

rgrds
gafoor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 9707911
InstallShield 5.0 put in the desktop "icon" and in startmenu only for WindowsNT.
Not for Windows xx.

Best regards


Bhatti

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:srinib
ID: 9712351
Is SETUP.exe also to be copied in  CD root ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gafoor78
ID: 9714323
hi

it is not necessary to put setup.exe in root, then u hav to specify the path of the executable

for example if ur setup.exe is in a folder called program. then autorun.inf shud be like this,

[autorun]
OPEN=program\Setup.exe // here use exe file that needs to run automatically

but ur autorun.inf shud be in the root.

rgrds
gafoor
0