Solved

Remote Desktop for Windows XP

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi, I currently have a cable modem setup with 4 computers attached to it.  And I want to access one of them from another location through the remote desktop for windows xp pro.  I know that the cable modem assigns the computers IP addresses, so I can't seem to figure out how I can make it so that I access the specific machine from a remote location.  I hope my question is clear enough.  If you have any suggestions, or a solution, please tell me.  Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:iamnamja
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
How are 4 machines connected ..Using a router ?

Then for remote desktop , enable it on the machine you want and also do port forwarding in router

check here

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304304

and this link for all other remote desktop questions

http://www.labmice.net/WindowsXP/NetworkingXP/remote_desktop.htm

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamnamja
Comment Utility
Well, to be exact, I have a cable modem that connects to a router that connects to my computer and others.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Len Aberts
Comment Utility
Here is another MS article about remote desktop.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315328

Are you trying to go from XP to another computer or visa versa? If you are trying to connect to a computer on your LAN from the Internet, then if it is not an XP computer you will have to get the remote desktop client (there is a link in the above article). Once you have that all setup, and make sure that you setup the accounts on both, go to your web browser and access the router configuration page, on one of the pages (maybe "status") will show your IP address that the modem is giving the router (It will be the WAN IP address). This is the IP address you will need to use to connect to. Don't close the page yet though, go to the computer you want to access and open a command prompt and type "ipconfig" to get its IP address. Now go back to the router and (you may have to consult your manual for the specifics) go to probably the "Advanced" tab. Somewhere there wil be something about "port forwarding", you will then enter the IP address of the computer (the address you just got) and set it  to forward the port 3389 to the IP address of your computer. Depending on idiosyncracies of your router, it should work. Hope this helps! ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jslingerland earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
go to www.whatsmyip.org /or go into your router (probably 192.168.1.1 or 0.1)
you can find your ip on status page, or something simalar

now you have to fwd port 3389 to the ip of the system you want to connect to (note dont setup port fwd to all 4 computers - i would setup fwd to the ip of the machine internaly that will not not be in use when you want to connect to it remotly.

once your in the first computer, you can open up another remote desktop and connect to the other computer

What kid of router is it? - if its linksys go into advance, and then select forwarding - fwd 3389 to 192.168.1.100 or whatever ip you want to fwd

http://192.168.1.1/Forward.htm

note - this is a great feature that i use all the time - infact we are slow at work today - and i have been loged into my pc at home all day

give credit to Mrclean0325 because he answered it first
0