Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which java technique is suitable to build midi and wave to polyphonic ringtones converter system?

Posted on 2003-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
what is the difference between j2me, j2ee, j2re, j++, jbuilder, java media framework?
which one is better to use to build certain system?
0
Comment
Question by:yan_my
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 750 total points
ID: 9706370
J2ME is Java 2 Micro Edition and is used for smaller platforms (mobile phones, PDAs, embedded systems)

J2SE is Java 2 Standard Edition and is primarily targetted at the desktop.  It includes APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) that allow you to develop (almost) any kind of desktop application.

J2EE is Java 2 Enterprise Edition and includes several "enterprise" or "server" extensions including, but not limited to JSP/Servlet support, Enterprise Java Beans, Database access etc.

J2RE doesn't exist.  You may mean JRE, which is the Java Runtime Envrionment.  This is just the Virtual Machine that is necessary to execute Java code on a system.  This doesn't include the development tools.

JBuilder is an IDE from Borland that provides the editing, building, debugging facilities to create Java applications (on all of the above platforms).

Java Media Framework are APIs that extend the J2SE facilities to include streaming media and suchlike.

See http://www.javasoft.com for details of all of the above (except JBuilder).

For JBuilder and many other IDEs, have a look at another question in this TA:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20791268.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 9707027
and to round out jimmack nicely written answer:
Visual J++ is an IDE from Microsoft, supporting Microsoft's version of Java, which is not Java at all.  Avoid it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9707906
>> Avoid it.

Nice one allelopath ;-)

-- Huge rant edited out to prevent onset of long and pointless argument about Java and Microsoft --

(self edited, after some considerable typing ;-))
0