Solved

Wildcard within an e-mail alias, possible?

Posted on 2003-11-07
9
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
What I want to do is setup my linux box so
{everything}.ben@mydomain.com
ends up in my mail box.

Hence
test.ben@mydomain.com
foo.ben@mydomain.com
bar.ben@mydomain.com

Would all end up in my mailbox without me specifically defining them.
like   *.ben@mydomain.com

I’m using sendmail/fetchmail

Is this possible?
I’ve tried      *.ben : {my username}     in     /etc/aliases
but it didn’t work.

An example of how to do this would be great :)

I want to do this so I can make-up the first bit whenever I give out my e-mail address.
This will make blocking spam easy and will also tell me exactly who leaked my address :)
0
Comment
Question by:_Ben_
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9706355
I comment here beacuse this was a very interesting question. My only thoght this far is that I wonder if you did anything
besides adding the alias to the alias file? I seem to remember something about building the database, too. This may be
described in the sendmail man page.
/RID
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9706387
u can do this with setting up catch-all account.
http://www.lenzmultimedia.com/content/csc/catchall.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:_Ben_
ID: 9706558
rid
yea i ran newaliases, to commit the changes, and restarted sendmail with no luck

I don’t think its interpreting the * as being a wildcard
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:_Ben_
ID: 9706560
shivsa

I've looked at catch-all but that seems to catch everything sent to a domain,
which isn't want i need, i want to catch everything send to .ben@mydomain.com
etc. foo.ben@mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 460 total points
ID: 9707084
As far as I know there's no mechanism for aliases or virtusertable the will do this. The only way I know of to do it would be to write custom rules in sendmail.cf
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Ben_
ID: 9708462
jlevie

ok,  ill leave the question open for a few more days and have a play with sendmail.cf

If no one else comes up with a solution ill give u the points
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9708572
FWIW: I doubt this would help much in stopping spam. Nor would it particulary help in identifying who "leaked" your address. I've accounts that are used to run programs that have never used a browser or email and they regularly get lots of spam. The account names aren't what one might see as a normal login name or as a persons name, which leads me to believe that some of the spam lists may use randomly generated addressses. So getting spam to one of your made up names doesn't necessarily mean that someone "leaked" your address.

A better solution would be to install an anti-spam filter on your mail server. I'm particulary fond of MailScanner simply because it works really, really, well at controlling spam. You can read more about it at http://www.sng.ecs.soton.ac.uk/mailscanner/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Ben_
ID: 9708903
ive uses my email address for 3 years with no spam, its only recently when i signed up to a news group that has its messages listed in google that the spam started.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9709783
I don't know if joing a news group is related or not. I do know that the spam volume has increased by a lot in the last year or so. At sites where I've deployed MailScanner and have stats on messages received about 60% of the inbound mail stream is unquestionably spam, which gets discarded at the mail server. Another 20% of the mail stream is probably spam, which is passed to the user for final determination. I'd estimate that the total mail volume to one of these servers has increased, because of spam, by about a factor of ten in the last couple of years.
0