Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sparkle Video Cards

Posted on 2003-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have recently bought a Sparkle GeForce 4 Ti 4200 AGP 8 with VIVO. However it does not run games such as GTA 3 properly, they lag. I am running it in an ASUS P4S533-E motherboard with a pentium 4 1.8 GHZ processor and 512 ram. Is the video card to blame?
0
Comment
Question by:Laurence145
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9706366
Is your video card running in PCI mode?
You have the latest BIOS and chipset driver from ASUS?
What's the AGP apeture in your BIOS set to?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
radomirthegreat earned 500 total points
ID: 9707732
I'm sorry, but GTA3 cannot run without lagging.  Take down the resolution to 800×600, and you can have full draw distance.  You can take the resolution up to 1024×768, but then you shouldn't have full draw distance.  My 1.67GHz CPU, GeForceFX 5200, 512MBs of ram will not run GTA3 at its best.  I'd recommend a P4 2.4GHz, 128MB GeForceFX 5900 non-Ultra or 128MB Radeon 9700 with 512MBs of ram to run the game at its best details.  I run the game at 800×600 and full draw distance with 4×FSAA and 8× Anisotropic filtering.  If you take down the FSAA, you can take up the resolution.

Go to www.entechtaiwan.com/ps to get overclocking software.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9710153
it may be that your motherboard and graphics card are not 1000% compatablei run GTA3 with a 800mhz pro, 128mb ram, 6mbddr geforce 4 grahics and the resolution @ 1024x768 with no probs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9717877
Wow!  That is my 50th answer!  Ha ha!
0