[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2003-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear, i've installed Microsoft Exchange on the windows 2000 server.
i have a pop account from my isp which catch all of the emails sent to my domain.
now, i need to download the messages that arrives and ditribute it on my network depending on the mail alias. i guess that i need to use what's called "Connectors" in exchange but i don't know how to use it and distribute the mail messages.
any help is highly appreciated
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:selim007
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 9707077
You need the Exchange connector for POP3 mailboxes.  Read the following:

http://www.microsoft.com/sbserver/downloads/getstart_EN.doc

Let me know if you have any question or problems. I've used this connector and it works great.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9716381
Actually, the better thing to do would be to contact your ISP and create an MX record for your domain name to forward all email to your exchange server (assuming you have a static external IP for your Exchange server). This is much better than using POP3
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:selim007
ID: 9720473
actually i don't have a static ip address. i've just asked the ISP to forward any incoming destinated to my domain, to a single pop account.
thus, all users will have an email alias. the exchange server will download these emails and distribute it.
Quetzal, am working on the document u sent, it seems to be very usefull.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 250 total points
ID: 9901560
selm007, pls post if you have additional questions.  You got the best kind of response you can hope for from this forum, answers from people who have done it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 10045420
split points
0