Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE CLEAR CACHE BUTTON ON IE STANDARD BUTTON BAR

Posted on 2003-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to put a button on IE's standard button bar that deletes all offline content like if you go Tools > Internet Options > Delete Files > Then check delete all offline content > OK.  Its annoying to do all those steps and would find it much easier if the button was on the IE standard button bar.  Any help would greatly be appreciated and 500 points to the expert with the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:madasczik
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9706637
I know what you are asking. I assume there should be a third party tool that can do that ..

But what you can do go to

tools --> Internet options --> advanced in IE

Scroll down to security and enable

" empty temporary internet files folder when the browser is closed "..that way everytime you close cache gets deleted


Also for history ( tools --> internet options --> general )
put 0 days for "keep pages in history"


Sunray
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 9706667
Yes, ideally you need VisualStudio but it can be done in VB.
It is well described here (along with other VB tweaks for IE)
Best tried out on a test machine until you're sure that everything is going smoothly.

http://www.mindcracker.com/mindcracker/c_cafe/internet/ie0.asp

M :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10189056
madasczik,
No comment has been added lately (76 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunray_2003 http:#9706637 and MASQUERAID http:#9706667

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0