Solved

How do I undo the damage done by Tweakui98.exe utility?

Posted on 2003-11-08
17
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I have just gone through all the trouble of doing a Format / Reinstall of Win98SE, and set up all the peripheral drivers, and installed the programs and done all the Updates.

There was a problem enabling Thumbnails and I looked on a site:

http://www.activewin.com/faq/faq_4.shtml

Where there was a GUI tweaker program from M$ available:

Tweakui98.exe

Available at: http://www.activewin.com/download/files/tweakui98.exe

When I ran this utility the Quick Launch bar and the ability to make Windows Explorer pages act as Web pages was removed from the system.

Reinstalling Win 98SE over the present install, and reinstalling MSIE 6 (even after removing it's files) have not helped.

The system LOOKS like it's been changed back to Win 95. Reading the  programming files of this "Tweakui98.exe" it was made by the "Win 95 development team" Ughhh!

Weel I DO NOT want to go through another format / install right now. The system is running fine otherwise, and is needed.

Daniel

0
Comment
Question by:danw95
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have tried this

boot to the win98 bootdisk www.bootdisk.com

and at the prompt run this command

scranreg /restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
Comment Utility
OK I'll give it a go!

Daniel
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also for the quick launch bar right click on an empty space on the taskbar and select tool bars and see if quick launch is checked. If not click on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
Comment Utility
All the items in the "Toolbars" menu are blanked out.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hmm weird. Uninstall tweak
Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add Remove
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Look to see if you have this in the registry if so then delet NoBandCustomize

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/640/

Remove the Option to Change or Hide Toolbars (All Windows)
By default users are able to select which toolbars are displayed either be right clicking the toolbar itself, or by changing the options from the View menu. This tweak locks the toolbars, removing the ability to change which are displayed.

 This tweak can be easily applied using WinGuides Tweak Manager.
Download a free trial now!

Open your registry and find the key below.
Create a new value named "NoBandCustomize" and set it to equal "1" to enable the restriction.

You may need to log-off for the change to take effect.

User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer]
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer]
Value Name: NoBandCustomize
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (1 = enable restriction)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
Comment Utility
I just tried to install Office XP and got the error message:

Following system components not present:

Core System and Data Access components.

Windows 98SE should install Office XP without that hassle surely, or are there Win98SE updates I've missed?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Good gracious you have a host of problems.

Check for adware and sypware

spybot here
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon and Hijack This and Browser Hijack Blaster
http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.

Hijack This | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
======================

Double check for viruses

Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
Comment Utility
Viruses & spyare are always a possibility & I'm checking for that but ALL this happened IMMEDIATELY after running this Tweakui98.

0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
Comment Utility
Uninstalling Tweakui98 was the first thing I did.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
What did you tweak. I mean just running with the user clicking on this or that shouldn't have done anything to your settings. Odd
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
Comment Utility
I certainly DIDN'T tweak "disable Web pages in Windows Explorer" and "Disable Quick Start Bar."

According to the Site where I got it, the utility was bundled in the original Win98 1st edition disks. But was left out of Win98SE disks.

The only option I ticked was "Hide Networks Icon on Desktop" and then UNticked it after I read the problems that would cause.

The Utility changed some basic GUI settings just by being run, I suspect because it was programmed for a much earlier environment.
 
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, I would reinstall tweak, undo the changes I did, reboot and check
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>I suspect because it was programmed for a much earlier environment.

I wouldn't think so. The verison for all Windows versions Win9x/ME - Win2000 are the same 1.33
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
Comment Utility
Ok I reinstalled this (accursed) utility and checked through the many pages of options.

There were several that by default are left UNCHECKED, things like "enable full GUI" and "enable full IE capabilities."

After checking these to ON, and rebooting the GUI is now back to normal. A simple but elegant solution Stevenlewis.

The Scanreg /restore solution was also a good one, but took me back to a raw install in this case. Definitely worth some points though.

Thankyou to everyone who contributed.

Daniel  
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
Comment Utility
Apparently you need to enter the split points for the Main accepted answer last, I meant that to go to Stephenlewis, but you got the 200 points right?

I didn't have time to try CrazyOne's registry edit, but it sounds like it might work.

Hmmm ..Doing five things at once....

Daniel
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Glad we were able to help Dan
and yes got the points so all is well here :~)
0