Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any c++ GUI library available for education purpose?

Posted on 2003-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have been learning C++ for a year.
Now I want to use some graphics user interface libary in my C++ program.
I know many free GUI library can be availble on LINUX platform like QT, GTK+ , etc.
But I am working on Windows 2000 now.
And my developing envioment is DEV c++ , The compiler is g++.

Is there any free GUI library available for Windows platform, or for education purpose? Just like QT.

If the library exists, pls tell me . thank you .
0
Comment
Question by:mybiandou
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 360 total points
ID: 9707178
There are more than one.  See:

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Vista/7184/guitool.html

This page may not be completely up to date.  It says that Qt for Windows is free for non-commercial use, which is no longer true.

See also:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_20705988.html

--efn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mtmike
ID: 9707960
Just to add to what efn said...

GTK and GTK+ have been ported a while ago, see http://www.gimp.org/~tml/gimp/win32/

This should work quite well with g++ and also has a much more liberal license than Qt (LGPL). So, you can even develop commercial software with it (but that does not seem to be your goal).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mybiandou
ID: 9709413
thank you all
I think I should look  for the knowledge base first before ask one question.
Many question have  already had answers.
0