Solved

Files exclusively locked on DiamondMax Plus 9 (6Y120P0)

Posted on 2003-11-08
9
370 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
HI,

I've got a Pentium 3 900Mhz with 512Mb SDRAM and Windows XP PRO SP1.

I recently installed a new harddrive into my computer. It's a DiamondMax Plus 9 (6Y120P0). The filesystem is NTFS. My old HD is FAT32.

I moved some gigs from my old disk to the new one. No problems with that.

After downloading some files and putting them in a folder on my new HD the files seem to be exclusively locked. I can't copy, delete, rename,... them anymore.

The files are not marked as read-only.
I've got full administrative rights on the folder.
I ran diagnostics tools from Maxtor but no errors.
I checked the file system but no errors.
I checked for damaged sectors but no errors.
I ran a virusscan but no known virus detected.

However when I try to delete the folder, where the particular files are located, it is deleted successfully.

I also downloaded a program called "PC Inspector File Recovery". With that program I can copy the files to a different location. In this other folder the files don't seem to be exclusively locked anymore.

Has anyone got an idea what the problem might be?

Thanks in advance and best regards,

TheDaoka
0
Comment
Question by:TheDaoka
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9707343
You can access NTFS volumes/drives from command line (DOS ) if you have a copy of NTFS Pro from sysinternals
http://www.sysinternals.com/ (its not free)

You can transfer files from these file types all you want. The only problem that is going to come into play is when you try to access files on a FAT32 partition form within XP, but as far as just backing files up on a FAT32 partition even though the files come from different formats you wont have any trouble with that, or with restoring them.

A full comparison can be found at ntfs_vs_fat.htm">http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm
also another post like this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20281807.html

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9707347
try to take ownership of via the procedure in
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDaoka
ID: 9716858
The strange thing is that it is just one particular folder on the hd that is giving me this problem. All other files are accesible without problem.

The folder is no share so I am the owner of the folder/files.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9716893
Ownership of folders is not related to sharing, per se.
Ownership is detemined by an extended attribute of the (file which is the) folder and relates to a group or user.
If that attribute get's munged you'll see this sort of wierd rights issue.
Humor me and try to take ownership of the directory and propagate the change down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDaoka
ID: 9717355
Ok I checked the ownership on both the folder and the files in it and I am the owner. However in the security tab my username was not listed. So I'm owner of the files but I have no rights on them.

So I gave myself full control on the files and the problem is solved.

How is this possible? The security settings are changed without my knowledge. I've never had this problem before.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9717771
either the file attributes of that folder was corrupted through a hardware error (bad or old chipset drivers or ide drivers), a misbehaving application created the folder with bad parameters or your machine is compromised by malware or intrusion.

If happens... especially if you do a lot of user administration and rights management.

Glad you got it fixed. If it happens again without explanation, and you've got up to  date virus protection and scanned for spybots and adware, I'd backup your data, low-level the drive with the manufacturer's test utility, update your mobo's bios, reinstall with either latest chipset and peripheral drivers from the manufacturer or the manufacturer's preload and apply all critical updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDaoka
ID: 9721369
Ok thanks for the help chicagoan

I assume the chipset/ide drivers will be to old for the new DiamondMax Plus 9, since I'm only experiencing this problem after installing this new hdd.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9721623
data corruption related to your hardware's the least likely scenario, but you want to keep an eye on your event logs, especially after a change

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheDaoka
ID: 9733454
I followed your advice and had look at my event log. It seems that there are quite a lot of errors in it like subscribed here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=330054

I will try to update my bios one of these days.

Thanks again for your advice chicagoan
0